$187,500
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

202 5th St Talmage, NE 68448

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,422 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$77 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

140 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 3 bath home in the community of Talmage. This home has been extensively improved with newer roof, HVAC, windows, flooring, bathrooms and fresh paint. The last finishing touches are being completed! The main floor features two bedrooms, a full bathroom, spacious family room and updated kitchen, with laundry just off of kitchen. Upstairs you'll find a sunlit primary suite with sitting room and half bath. The lower level provides an additional family room, large bedroom with egress window, storage room with rough in for bathroom (materials supplied). This almost half acre property sits on a corner lot, offers a detached garage with extra storage area and a wonderful green space for the kids and pets to play! With modern updates in this 1890 charmer, you'll find the perfect flexible floorplan with plenty of space both inside and out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Bernard

Bernard Real Estate License #20130158 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy McGinnis

Gude Home Realty, LLC License #0960331

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $590

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132' x 132'
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Schools

  • Johnson County Central Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002525000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$590

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 002525000
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Size: 132' x 132'
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: TALMAGE PROPER
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2022
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: Main floor wood floor will be completely refinished prior to closing, hand rail will be installed going upstairs prior to closing.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Luxury Vinyl, Plank
  • Living Area: 2422
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Floor
  • Master Bathroom Features: 1/2

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • High School: Johnson County Central High School
  • Elementary School: Johnson County Central Elementary School
  • Junior High Dist: Johnson County Central Public Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnson County Central Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1/4 up to 1/2 Acre, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 589.72

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$197,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,400
-5.26%
Views
214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-49.99%
Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2024
Sold by
Pierce Chastity and Pierce Kyle
Bought by
Schell Cheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2013
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
List Price
$16,500
Sold Price
$13,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-18.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.85%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2013
Closed on
Apr 22, 2014
List Price
$16,500
Sold Price
$13,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-18.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $188,000 Charter Title
Warranty Deed $18,000 Platinum Title
Special Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title
Sheriffs Deed $54,998 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $0 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $187,500 -5.3% $77 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $197,900 +1365.9% $82 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Sold $13,500 -18.2% $9 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2014 06/03/14 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2013 09/23/13 For Sale $16,500 -- $11 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $612 $42,233 $2,460 $39,773
2024 $739 $42,233 $2,460 $39,773
2023 $677 $35,604 $2,460 $33,144
2022 $569 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2021 $561 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2020 $568 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2019 $560 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2018 $543 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2017 $530 $30,080 $2,460 $27,620
2016 $422 $23,060 $2,460 $20,600
2015 $419 $23,060 $2,460 $20,600
2014 $451 $23,060 $2,460 $20,600
2012 $481 $23,060 $2,460 $20,600

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22526114

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 002525000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.