202 E Garfield Ave Marion, WI 54950
Estimated payment $916/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Victorian Architecture
- Front Porch
- Walk-In Closet
About This Home
Built in 1903, this Victorian-style home features three bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a 1+ car attached garage. The interior offers gleaming hardwood floors, large bright rooms, and a formal dining room. The living room includes a versatile parlor or family room area with an original wood fireplace. Exceptional character details are found throughout, including pocket doors, a window seat, a built-in hutch, and wide original trim and baseboards. The primary bedroom includes an attached bonus room perfect for an office, nursery, or expansive closet. The upper level features 2 large bedrooms and a full bathroom. Additionally, the upper floor has a stairway leading to an attic ready for future remodeling. Renovations: The home is currently undergoing interior renovations and is ready for your finishing touches. Most rooms require painting, and the kitchen renovation is underway and ready for your design ideas. Both the updated main-level half bath and the upper-level full bath require final completions. Notable Improvements: Full exterior painted (2021); New furnace (2021); New cedar shakes at the roof peak (2021); and New rubber roof over the porch and garage (2019).
Listing Agent
RE/MAX EXCEL Brokerage Phone: 715-551-2776 License #50688-94 Listed on: 03/10/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1903
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Shingle Roof
- Cedar Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,112 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
- Laundry on lower level
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- Bathroom on Main Level
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Stone or Rock in Basement
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Electric Water Heater
- Public Septic
Additional Features
- Front Porch
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 32 02 72 85
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,841 | $127,900 | $8,900 | $119,000 |
| 2023 | $1,841 | $108,000 | $8,900 | $99,100 |
| 2022 | $1,993 | $74,800 | $5,800 | $69,000 |
| 2021 | $1,841 | $74,800 | $5,800 | $69,000 |
| 2020 | $1,799 | $74,800 | $5,800 | $69,000 |
| 2019 | $2,385 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2018 | $2,234 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2017 | $2,024 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2016 | $1,926 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2015 | $2,244 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2014 | $2,189 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
| 2013 | $2,423 | $101,400 | $5,800 | $95,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $143,000 | +33.1% | $68 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2022 09/16/22 | Sold | $107,400 | +8.5% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/16/2022 09/16/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2022 04/23/22 | For Sale | $99,000 | +54.9% | $47 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/19/2019 09/19/19 | Sold | $63,900 | -8.6% | $30 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/13/2019 09/13/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/31/2019 05/31/19 | For Sale | $69,900 | -- | $33 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $128,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $107,400 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Bay Title And Abstract Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $105,454 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $76,473 | FHA |
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 22600951
APN: 32-02-72-85
- 339 E Garfield Ave
- 513 N Main St
- 616 NE 3rd St
- 518 Sherman St
- 1003 N Main St
- 735 Kohlschmidt Aly
- 404 Water St
- 1345 U S 45
- 1207 Kussman Rd
- E7037 Swamp Rd
- E7206 Magolski Rd
- W12962 Gollnow Rd
- E5885 County Rd S
- E6170 Hidde Rd
- W12796 Elm St
- W12937 County Road M
- 0 Albert's Rd
- N3536 Maple Hill Rd
- N9898 State Road 110
- W11430 Riverside Rd
- 510-540 Mckinley Ave
- 305 W Morning Glory Dr
- 100-108 W Campus Dr
- 123 W Pine St
- 209 W Pine St
- 409 Cedar St
- 201 Progress Rd
- 406 N Bridge St Unit A- Upper
- 237 S Sawyer St
- 960 County Road B
- 1475 E Elizabeth St
- 301-312 Madison Way
- 1298 W Wolf River Ave
- 627 E Pine St
- 815 W Beckert Rd