202 E Prospect St Girard, OH 44420
Estimated payment $489/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- Baseboard Heating
About This Home
Unlock the potential in this spacious 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home located in the heart of Girard, Ohio. Whether you're an investor, flipper, or buyer looking to customize your dream home, this property offers a solid foundation and plenty of opportunity to build equity. Inside, you’ll find generous room sizes and a functional layout with four true bedrooms, providing flexibility for a growing household, home office space, or guest rooms. The home features all new baseboard heating installed throughout every room, offering efficient and reliable comfort already taken care of for the next owner. While the property does need cosmetic updates and improvements, it presents a great chance to renovate to your style and specifications. With the right vision, this home can truly shine. Conveniently located near local schools, shopping, parks, and major routes, this Girard property combines location, space, and value. Bring your ideas and make this home your next successful project!
Listing Agent
Gonatas Real Estate LLC Brokerage Email: 330-729-5004, support@gonatasrealestate.com License #2024005377 Listed on: 02/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $747
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 6,752 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,934 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 1.5 Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-222210
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $736 | $17,540 | $3,080 | $14,460 |
| 2024 | $736 | $17,540 | $3,080 | $14,460 |
| 2023 | $747 | $17,540 | $3,080 | $14,460 |
| 2022 | $907 | $16,870 | $3,080 | $13,790 |
| 2021 | $910 | $16,870 | $3,080 | $13,790 |
| 2020 | $922 | $16,870 | $3,080 | $13,790 |
| 2019 | $902 | $15,610 | $3,080 | $12,530 |
| 2018 | $945 | $15,610 | $3,080 | $12,530 |
| 2017 | $942 | $15,610 | $3,080 | $12,530 |
| 2016 | $850 | $13,580 | $3,080 | $10,500 |
| 2015 | $1,402 | $13,580 | $3,080 | $10,500 |
| 2014 | $841 | $13,580 | $3,080 | $10,500 |
| 2013 | $881 | $14,490 | $3,080 | $11,410 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $79,990 | -5.9% | $41 / Sq Ft |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $85,000 | -- | $44 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Land Contract | $61,900 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $17,500 | Title Professionals Inc | |
| Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $30,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $40,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $59,900 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $60,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $60,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $40,900 | FHA |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5188915
APN: 14-222210
- 323 E Prospect St
- 335 Forsythe Ave
- 126 Churchill Rd
- 0 S State St Unit 5124606
- 238 E Main St
- 111 E Liberty St
- 233 E Main St
- 417 Otis Ct SE
- 52 Hartzell Ave
- 0 W Wilson Ave
- 500 Forsythe Ave
- 83 Smithsonian St
- 416 Joan Ave
- 117 W 2nd St
- 401 Wilson Ave
- 437 E Wilson Ave
- 701 Ravine Dr N
- 1094 Churchill Rd
- 1205 Shannon Rd
- 0 Pittsburg Ave
- 534 E Prospect St