NOT LISTED FOR SALE

202 Hoover Ave Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $224,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
886 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2023

Last sale price $180,200 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,337 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2023

Welcome home to this well maintained ranch located in the Village of Kenmore. The large living room leads into a formal dining room both with hardwood floors. The eat-in kitchen has new appliances (2020) that are included. Off the back is an additional family room with a gas fireplace. Full dry partially finished basement with glass block windows, a water softening system, newer hot water tank (2017), updated electric and a sump pump. Outside you have a covered front porch with a new tear-off roof (2020) and gutter guards (2020). The yard is fully fenced in with drain tile and a 1 car detached garage. Square footage does not include family room addition. Family room addition adds an additional 310 sq ft.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Sokody

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-603-2516 License #10301212761 Listed on: 10/28/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,699

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 4,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x100
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-077-360-0008-011-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,699

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

4,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Attribution Contact: 716-603-2516
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Hoover runs between Delaware and Military.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1033
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-077-360-0008-011-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 45X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4500.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4699.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2022
Closed on
Dec 20, 2022
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$180,200
Premium/Discount to List
$200
0.11%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$210,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,777
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$176,936
Outstanding Balance
$169,799
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$41,178

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2020
Sold by
Tomizzi Joseph J
Bought by
Besch George

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanevery Chelsea $180,200 None Available
Vanevery Chelsea $180,200 None Available
Vanevery Chelsea $180,200 None Available
Vanevery Chelsea $180,200 None Available
Besch George $152,900 None Available
Besch George $152,900 None Available
Besch George $152,900 None Available
Besch George $152,900 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanevery Chelsea $176,936
Closed Vanevery Chelsea $176,936
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Sold $180,200 +6.0% $203 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Price Changed $170,000 -5.6% $192 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $180,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,671 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2024 $6,671 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2023 $6,514 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2022 $5,734 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2021 $3,521 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2020 $4,738 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2019 $1,516 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2018 $2,656 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2017 $679 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2016 $2,626 $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2015 -- $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
2014 -- $42,700 $7,400 $35,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1441608

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-077-360-0008-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.