NOT LISTED FOR SALE

202 N Manatee Ave Arcadia, FL 34266

Estimated Value: $279,594

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,856 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2023

Last sale price $278,500 $150 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,906 / mo

39 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Beautiful Home FOR RENT, 3 bedrooms & 1 Bathroom. Plenty room for parking in the Driveway. Wonderful Location, walking distance to City Hall, Banks, shopping, and other government offices, close to restaurants, and Arcadia Downtown, NO PETS & NO SMOKING-Call me for a tour!. Hermosa Casa PARA RENTAR, 3 dormitorios y 1 baño, Mucho espacio para estacionar en el camino de entrada. Maravillosa ubicación, a poca distancia del ayuntamiento, bancos, tiendas y otras oficinas gubernamentales, cerca de restaurantes y del centro de Arcadia. NO SE ADMITEN MASCOTAS NI FUMAR. ¡Llámame para hacer un recorrido!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jean Vitali

COLLINS MANAGEMENT License #484674 Listed on: 03/20/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Militza Zaa

EXP REALTY LLC License #3310099

EXP REALTY LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,072

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 9,975 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 67x147

Interior Spaces

  • 1,856 Sq Ft Home

• No Home Owners Association
  • 1,984 Sq Ft Building
  • Daughtreys Add Subdivision

Building Details

  • Gross Income $19,200

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,072

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

9,975 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1856
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Building Area Total: 1984
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9975
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Sewer, Water
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: N
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 184.32
  • Escrow City: Arcadia
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: W Oak St
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 150.05
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: Corner Unit
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels: One
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 172.43

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Individually Metered: Cable,Electric,Internet,Sewer,Trash,Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: West Elementary School
  • High School: DeSoto County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: DeSoto Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-3
  • Parcel Number: 36-37-24-0081-0080-0170
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Limits, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 67x147
  • Flood Zone Code: x

Rental Info

  • Total Actual Rent: 1600

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 19200
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Total Num Buildings: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3072.4
  • Tax Block: 8
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2023
Closed on
Jun 20, 2023
Sold by
Helton Steven G and Helton Deborah Randolph
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$278,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-5.59%
Views
99
Current Estimated Value
$279,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,094
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.14%
Original Mortgage
$222,800
Outstanding Balance
$216,799
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,795

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2012
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Helton Steven G and Randolph Deborah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2012
Sold by
Childs Stephen Douglas and Childs David Michael
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2005
Sold by
Craven Charles and Craven Martha
Bought by
Childs David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,250
Interest Rate
7.35%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Craven Charles and Craven Martha
Bought by
Childs Stephen Douglas and Childs David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,250
Interest Rate
7.35%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2004
Sold by
Martin William E and Martin Colleen D
Bought by
Craven Charles and Craven Martha

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Z Murcia Investments Llc $278,500 Arcadia Abstract & Title
Helton Steven G $53,000 None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp -- New House Title Llc
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- None Available
Childs David $242,500 Desoto Abstract & Title Co
Childs Stephen Douglas $235,000 Desoto Abstract & Title Co
Craven Charles $170,000 Desoto Abstract & Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Z Murcia Investments Llc $222,800
Previous Owner Helton Steven G $40,000
Previous Owner Childs David $218,250
Previous Owner Childs Stephen Douglas $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2025 03/06/25 Off Market $1,475 -- --
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Off Market $1,600 -- --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 For Rent $1,475 0.0% --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Rent $1,475 -7.8% --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Rent -- -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Sold $278,500 -2.3% $150 / Sq Ft
04/29/2023 04/29/23 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2023 04/22/23 Price Changed $285,000 -3.4% $154 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 For Sale $295,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,954 $223,687 $9,000 $214,687
2023 $3,291 $176,435 $9,000 $167,435
2022 $3,072 $166,755 $9,000 $157,755
2021 $2,883 $134,946 $9,000 $125,946
2020 $2,769 $135,783 $9,000 $126,783
2019 $2,537 $117,617 $9,000 $108,617
2018 $2,423 $118,279 $0 $118,279
2017 $1,899 $90,120 $0 $90,120
2016 $1,898 $67,479 $0 $67,479
2015 $1,928 $67,815 $0 $67,815
2014 $1,783 $62,286 $0 $62,286
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7472913

Stellar MLS

APN: 36-37-24-0081-0080-0170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.