NOT LISTED FOR SALE

202 Sunset Ave Thermopolis, WY 82443

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $266,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,688 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2018

Current estimated payment $1,425 / mo

297 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

PLENTY of room in this wonderful home! Great corner lot, double detached garage, large kitchen, and MORE! Three main level bedrooms and 1.25 bath. 2 additional bedrooms downstairs(nonconforming), large laundry, Family room, Full bath, and Bonus Room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Johnston

Properties West, Inc. License #12960 Listed on: 09/12/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Johnston

Properties West, Inc. License #12960 Listed on: 09/12/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,129

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Stucco
  • Tile

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,129

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 202 Sunset
  • Closing Cost Paid By Seller: 4565.71
  • Construction Type When Listed: Existing-a house that someone has lived in
  • Dual or Variable Rate Commission YN: No
  • Extra Room Level: Below Grade
  • Interior Extras: Double Pane Window
  • Jr High Middle: Thermopolis Middle
  • Kitchen Level: Entry/Main
  • Lot Size Sq Ft Range: 5001 to 10000 SQ FT
  • Sale Rent Lease: For Sale
  • Selling Agent1: 2358
  • Selling Agent2: 2370
  • Selling Office1: 461
  • Selling Office2: 461
  • Building Style: Bi-Level
  • Title Commitment From: County Title
  • Underground Sprinkler: Automatic
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Tile, Wood/Hardwood, Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Laundry Level: Below Grade
  • Bathrooms: 2.25
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1344
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Top, Wall Oven, Range Hood
  • Has Basement: Yes, Full
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Entry/Main
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Below Grade
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Below Grade

• Foundation: Concrete
  • Number of Acres: 0.16
  • Roof: T-Lock
  • Site Features: Corner Lot
  • Total Sq Ft: 2688

• HOA: No
  • Property Description: PLENTY of room in this wonderful home! Great corner lot, double detached garage, large kitchen, and MORE! Three main level bedrooms and 1.25 bath. 2 additional bedrooms downstairs(nonconforming), large laundry, Family room, Full bath, and Bonus Room.

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 1129

Schools

  • High School: Hot Springs County

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ralph Witters

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2001
Bought by
Johnson James Coates Cody Elise Compton Way
Current Estimated Value
$248,141

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson James Coates Cody Elise Compton Way -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold -- -- --
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2017 09/12/17 For Sale $159,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Wyoming MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,210 $16,221 $1,615 $14,606
2024 $1,608 $22,131 $2,153 $19,978
2023 $1,612 $22,181 $1,872 $20,309
2022 $1,381 $18,925 $1,854 $17,071
2021 $1,230 $16,799 $2,060 $14,739
2020 $1,155 $15,797 $2,060 $13,737
2019 $1,158 $15,901 $2,060 $13,841
2018 $1,184 $16,192 $2,289 $13,903
2017 $1,129 $16,266 $2,384 $13,882
2016 $1,070 $15,363 $2,804 $12,559
2013 $1,033 $13,511 $2,804 $10,707
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Wyoming MLS

MLS Number: 20175917

Wyoming MLS

APN: 1051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.