Listed by Redfin, Bought with Unique Lifestyle Realty
$599,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

2021 187th Street Ct E Spanaway, WA 98387

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,022 Sq Ft
5,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$198 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station
  • Deck
  • Loft
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this impeccably maintained 4-bedroom sanctuary, perfectly situated in a prime Spanaway location close to schools, shopping and JBLM! The heart of the home features an lovely kitchen boasting abundant counter space and storage, flowing seamlessly into a bright great room—perfect for hosting. The MAIN LEVEL offers a bedroom and full bathroom, ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the luxury continues with a massive bonus room and one of the bedrooms with a special "movie star" walk-in closet. Step outside to your private, fully fenced backyard and enjoy the tranquility of having a park directly behind the home. Whether you're relaxing on the deck or enjoying the very spacious interior, this home is the perfect blend of convenience and elegance. This is a must see!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Hudson

Redfin License #131960 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Redfin

Last Buyer's Agent

Terrence Williams

Unique Lifestyle Realty License #27627

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2493863

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,380

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sloped Lot

HOA Fees

  • $43 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 3,022 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance, security

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,380

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$43 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 3022
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2493863, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2493863?w=Consumer&agent=118189
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Loft, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 3022
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 3022
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

• BusLineNearby: true
  • BusRouteNumber: Route 1

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fully Fenced, Security Gate, Security Service
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Stove/Free Standing

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 515
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Lake Park HOA

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance, Security
  • NWM_OtherDuesOrFeesYN: false

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bethel
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5004060500
  • Topography: Partial Slope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
  • Lot Size: 5000 sq ft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Electric Car Charging,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,Gated Entry,High Speed Internet
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist - Buyer to Verify
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6380

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Buyer To Verify

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$599,000
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.86%
Original Mortgage
$138,364
Outstanding Balance
$138,364
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$457,204

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2017
Sold by
Schuyler James and Kerlee Megan
Bought by
Camacho Jonathan O and Camacho Christy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,337
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2013
Sold by
Richmond American Homes Of Washington In
Bought by
Schuyler James R and Kerlee Megan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,794
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2011
Sold by
Affordablehome Com Llc
Bought by
Richmond American Homes Of Washington In

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2010
Sold by
Colby R E Llc
Bought by
Affordahome Com Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,438,125
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
New Era Homes Llc
Bought by
Cascade Bank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,438,125
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2010
Sold by
Cascade Bank
Bought by
Colby R E Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,438,125
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $599,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Warranty Deed $359,719 Rainier Title
Warranty Deed $269,989 Ticor
Bargain Sale Deed $2,425,917 First American Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed $1,917,500 Ticor
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- Fatco
Quit Claim Deed -- Fatco
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $138,364 FHA
Open $479,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $369,337 VA
Previous Owner $275,794 VA
Previous Owner $1,438,125 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $599,000 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $599,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,084 $589,600 $159,200 $430,400
2024 $6,084 $562,600 $159,200 $403,400
2023 $6,084 $522,700 $163,700 $359,000
2022 $6,085 $562,500 $158,000 $404,500
2021 $5,669 $406,000 $100,200 $305,800
2019 $4,159 $367,800 $86,900 $280,900
2018 $4,739 $345,800 $78,200 $267,600
2017 $4,357 $307,900 $69,500 $238,400
2016 $4,058 $260,900 $56,200 $204,700
2014 $657 $244,200 $53,300 $190,900
2013 $657 $222,300 $46,000 $176,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2493863

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 500406-0500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.