2022 Franklin St Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Estimated Value: $491,000 - $545,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,482
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2022 Franklin St, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $506,060, approximately $341 per square foot. 2022 Franklin St is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
Sold by
Triplett Bailey I and Allison Brian Michael
Bought by
Benjamin J Emma Revocable Trust and Emma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$383,920
Outstanding Balance
$377,402
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,658
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2017
Sold by
Thorn Michaela A
Bought by
Triplett Bailey I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2014
Sold by
Thorn John A
Bought by
Thorn Michaela A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Miedler Michaela A and Thorn John A
Bought by
Miedler Michaela A and Thorn Hohn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin J Emma Revocable Trust | $480,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Triplett Bailey I | $275,000 | None Available | |
| Thorn Michaela A | -- | None Available | |
| Miedler Michaela A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benjamin J Emma Revocable Trust | $383,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Triplett Bailey I | $247,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Miedler Michaela A | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,572 | $473,500 | $206,300 | $267,200 |
| 2024 | $2,334 | $308,900 | $90,000 | $218,900 |
| 2023 | $2,248 | $297,500 | $90,000 | $207,500 |
| 2022 | $2,141 | $297,200 | $90,000 | $207,200 |
| 2021 | $2,141 | $297,200 | $90,000 | $207,200 |
| 2020 | $2,141 | $297,200 | $90,000 | $207,200 |
| 2019 | $1,739 | $199,900 | $61,300 | $138,600 |
| 2018 | $1,701 | $199,900 | $61,300 | $138,600 |
| 2017 | $1,701 | $199,900 | $61,300 | $138,600 |
| 2016 | $1,621 | $199,900 | $61,300 | $138,600 |
| 2014 | $1,561 | $199,900 | $61,300 | $138,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map