2024 N Thomas Ave Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $119,000 - $182,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,096
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2024 N Thomas Ave, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $156,771, approximately $143 per square foot. 2024 N Thomas Ave is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including North Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2011
Sold by
Gem Houses Llc
Bought by
Green Shirley M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$29,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2009
Sold by
Monday Gene E and Monday Sharon B
Bought by
Gem Houses Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Shirley M | $39,000 | None Available | |
| Gem Houses Llc | -- | None Available | |
| -- | $22,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Green Shirley M | $29,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $451 | $106,200 | $9,300 | $96,900 |
| 2024 | $451 | $106,200 | $9,300 | $96,900 |
| 2023 | $451 | $106,200 | $9,300 | $96,900 |
| 2022 | $312 | $56,100 | $9,300 | $46,800 |
| 2021 | $312 | $56,100 | $9,300 | $46,800 |
| 2020 | $312 | $56,100 | $9,300 | $46,800 |
| 2019 | $313 | $28,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $287 | $51,000 | $9,200 | $41,800 |
| 2017 | $287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $556 | $51,030 | $9,200 | $41,830 |
| 2014 | $556 | $55,000 | $10,000 | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map