NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2028 Millers Mill Rd Cooksville, MD 21723

Estimated Value: $427,000 - $569,148

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2014

Last sale price $270,000

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,768 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Bushy Park Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of March 2014

Wonderful property in western Howard county! There are tenants in the 1 bed 1 bath apartment paying $900.00 a month! They can stay or move. 31/2 acres with a detached garage. Hows needs work, but is livable! This home is a great investment to live in or renovate! The 3 bed 1 bath house was rented for 1400.00 a month. Great school district and plenty of gorgeous property. SOLD AS IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Keller

(410) 871-4300 kathykeller1967@yahoo.com RE/MAX Solutions License #RS003623 Listed on: 09/03/2013

RE/MAX Solutions

Last Buyer's Agent

Pushpa Goel

(703) 752-8660 goelpushpa@yahoo.com Fairfax Realty of Tysons

Fairfax Realty of Tysons

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,978

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned RCDEO

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Dining Area
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Farming

  • Farm

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Well

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1404313410

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,978

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Farm
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Other

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 210.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No

Fee Information

  • Front Foot Fee Pymt Freq: Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 3.00
  • Lot Size Area: 130680
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 130680.00
  • Zoning: RCDEO

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3978.10
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1404313410
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Das Bigyani and Das Naresh C
Bought by
Jagannath Organization For Global Awaren
Current Estimated Value
$497,037

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2013
Closed on
Mar 24, 2014
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-16.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 1991
Sold by
Hahn Giselle Siebert
Bought by
Dorsey Frank and Dorsey Katherine T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 1991
Sold by
Johnson Mary A
Bought by
Hahn Giselle Siebert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,500
Interest Rate
9.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jagannath Organization For Global Awaren $205,000 None Available
Das Bigyani $270,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Dorsey Frank $65,000 --
Hahn Giselle Siebert $59,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Das Bigyani $180,000
Previous Owner Hahn Giselle Siebert $43,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2014 03/28/14 Sold $270,000 -6.9% --
11/08/2013 11/08/13 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2013 10/17/13 Price Changed $290,000 -10.8% --
09/03/2013 09/03/13 For Sale $325,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $935 $448,100 $318,800 $129,300
2024 $935 $401,033 $0 $0
2023 $652 $353,967 $0 $0
2022 $641 $306,900 $201,000 $105,900
2021 $641 $306,900 $201,000 $105,900
2020 $4,624 $306,900 $201,000 $105,900
2019 $4,586 $318,000 $220,000 $98,000
2018 $4,329 $306,033 $0 $0
2017 $4,019 $318,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $282,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $282,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $282,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003699348

Bright MLS

APN: 04-313410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.