2029 Ohio St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $77,000 - $108,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,976
Sq Ft
$45/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2029 Ohio St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $89,794, approximately $45 per square foot. 2029 Ohio St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
Sold by
Rem Properties Llc
Bought by
11To Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2025
Sold by
Woelkers Adam
Bought by
Rem Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2016
Sold by
Nicholson Grace L
Bought by
Woelkers Adam
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2016
Sold by
Nicholson Grace L
Bought by
Woelkers Adam
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2011
Sold by
Mcclarin Titus Lanita and Mcclarin Darrell E
Bought by
Nicholson Grace L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11To Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rem Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Woelkers Adam | -- | None Available | |
| Woelkers Adam | $12,500 | -- | |
| Woekers Adam | -- | None Available | |
| Nicholson Grace L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,378 | $57,700 | $5,900 | $51,800 |
| 2024 | $4,453 | $54,200 | $5,900 | $48,300 |
| 2023 | $1,273 | $50,500 | $5,900 | $44,600 |
| 2022 | $1,273 | $49,700 | $3,900 | $45,800 |
| 2021 | $1,202 | $46,900 | $3,900 | $43,000 |
| 2020 | $1,163 | $45,400 | $3,900 | $41,500 |
| 2019 | $1,045 | $47,000 | $3,700 | $43,300 |
| 2018 | $1,166 | $50,000 | $3,900 | $46,100 |
| 2017 | $1,203 | $50,800 | $3,900 | $46,900 |
| 2016 | $1,235 | $53,000 | $3,900 | $49,100 |
| 2014 | $1,610 | $68,800 | $4,700 | $64,100 |
| 2013 | $1,622 | $72,200 | $4,700 | $67,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map