$152,500
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

203 E Franklin St Bridgeport, IL 62417

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,455 Sq Ft
6,304 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$105 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

33 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2026

This well-maintained brick ranch offers excellent curb appeal and move-in ready condition. The spacious living room flows into the dining area and galley-style kitchen, creating a comfortable layout for everyday living and entertaining. A sliding door off the dining area opens to the back deck, while a covered front entry adds to the home’s welcoming feel. The home features three bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private full bath, plus an additional full hallway bathroom, both previously remodeled. Recent updates include brand new carpet, updated flooring, a brand new water heater, and newer HVAC. The attached 2-car garage includes a smart WiFi-enabled, ultra-quiet garage door opener with camera and battery backup, along with new door rails, rollers, and spring. Solid brick exterior, great layout, and excellent overall condition—ready for its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Hodgson

DHI Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 618-263-8622 Listed on: 02/18/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Hodgson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,473

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 6,304 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 102 x 62

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,455 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,473

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

6,304 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: LOT 27 BLK 4 LEWIS FIRST ADDITION. AFFIDAVIT OF ADVERSE POSSESSION #00104,992 V 1133 P 346 NOTARZIDED 8-22-18 & ADVERS
  • Platted: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1455
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1455
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1455
  • Basement Material: Brick
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 16x15, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 17x10, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 25x23

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 102 x 62
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6304
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.14

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1473

MLS Schools

  • High School: Red Hill Jr/Sr
  • Middle School: Red Hill Jr/Sr
  • School District: Red Hill Community Unit School District #10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2023
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-9.29%
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $127,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $152,500 -1.5% $105 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $154,900 -2.3% $106 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $158,500 +24.8% $109 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Sold $127,000 -9.3% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2023 05/23/23 For Sale $140,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,473 $34,376 $2,915 $31,461
2023 $1,736 $30,556 $2,591 $27,965
2022 $1,682 $27,905 $2,366 $25,539
2021 $1,615 $25,601 $2,171 $23,430
2020 $1,614 $25,099 $2,128 $22,971
2019 $1,627 $23,569 $1,998 $21,571
2018 $1,627 $23,569 $1,998 $21,571
2017 $590 $21,825 $1,850 $19,975
2016 $578 $21,825 $1,850 $19,975
2015 $566 $21,825 $1,850 $19,975
2014 $566 $21,825 $1,850 $19,975
2013 $566 $21,825 $1,850 $19,975
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202605034

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 03-000-831-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.