NOT LISTED FOR SALE

203 Long St Parsons, WV 26287

Estimated Value: $138,947 - $167,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,244 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2023

Last sale price $125,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $860 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • Deck
  • Private Yard
  • Tucker County High School Rated 10
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2023

Parcel brick home located in the town of Parson has two bedrooms, 1 full bath, fireplace with woodstove insert, natural gas floor furnace with a natural gas wall heater. Private screened back porch, patio, storage building.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Brady

HOUSE HUNTERS REAL ESTATE & LAND License #WV0021328 Listed on: 07/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Orr

COLLECTIVE RE, INC License #WVS190300552

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $400

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 16,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x200

• Shingle Roof
  • T111 Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,244 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Carport
  • 3 Car Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $500
  • Assessor Parcel Number 57

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$400

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 203 Long Street
  • Directions: Turn right follow to top, take a left, at red light, cross bridge turn right, travel to the top till you reach Liong St, House located on the right.
  • Geo Address Line: 203 Long St
  • Geo Longitude: -79.673152
  • Geo Primary City: Parsons
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WV
  • Handicap Modified: No
  • List Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
  • Lot Dimension: 80x200
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: WV
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Building Style: Ranch
  • TaxAmountDollars: 400
  • Bdrm2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
  • FinishedSqFtAboveGrade: 2244
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Rm Level: 1
  • Master Bdrm Level: 1
  • TotalFinLivingArea: 2244
  • Year Built: 1960
  • PrimaryBdrmFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Has Basement: None
  • Kitchen Equipment: Hot Water Heater Elec.
  • Flooring: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath, Washer Connection, Electric Dryer Connection, Single Level Living
  • Legal Description: 16000 Sq FT Parcel Long ST
  • Basement Type: Detached
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplace: Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Flooring, Dining Area, Pantry
  • LivingRmFeatures: Fireplace, Wood Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Other Room 1: Den
  • Other Room 2: Sunroom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Brick, T-111
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage Shed/Outbuilding, Screen Porch, Private Yard
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Block
  • Number of Acres: 0.3673
  • Roof: Shingles
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: None
  • Parking: Carport, Off Street Parking, 3+ Cars

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Electricity: 100 Amps
  • Heating: Wall Unit(s), Gas, Wood, In-Floor Heating
  • Water Sewer Description: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Amenities: Other
  • Property Description: Level, Cleared Lot
  • HOA: No

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Single Family Detached

Schools

  • School District: Parsons Corp
  • Elementary School: Davis Thomas Elementary
  • High School: Tucker County High
  • Middle School: Tucker Valley Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 125
  • Parcel #: 57

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 500.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/25/2023 08/25/23 Sold $125,000 +4.3% $56 / Sq Ft
07/05/2023 07/05/23 For Sale $119,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $690 $83,280 $18,660 $64,620
2024 $662 $74,820 $18,660 $56,160
2023 $399 $64,080 $10,680 $53,400
2022 $371 $60,120 $10,680 $49,440
2021 $333 $55,800 $8,820 $46,980
2020 $317 $54,120 $8,820 $45,300
2019 $318 $54,300 $8,820 $45,480
2018 $305 $52,920 $8,820 $44,100
2017 $305 $52,920 $8,820 $44,100
2016 $269 $49,140 $7,800 $41,340
2015 $209 $45,120 $7,800 $37,320
2014 $209 $42,840 $7,020 $35,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

MLS Number: 10149895

North Central West Virginia REIN

APN: 47-10- 9-0057.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.