NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,986,000 - $2,969,000

Studio
4 Baths
2,155 Sq Ft
$1,067/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2022

Last sale price $1,675,000 $777 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,864 / mo

About This Home

A beautiful Brooklyn limestone townhouse in the heart of Historic Prospect Lefferts Garden (PLG) awaits you! Built circa 1910, this lovely single-family, barrel-front brownstone is situated on a 20x100 lot boasting three stories plus a full basement and an extra-deep, north-facing garden. This unique limestone home offers high ceilings and hardwood floors throughout. Some preserved original details include a built-in mirror with ornate detail and columns in the dining room, picture frame moldings, wainscoting, and detailed fireplace mantel. The parlor floor offers a living room with bay widows. This room opens into a receiving room with original details and decorative fireplace. From the receiving room, pocket doors opens to a formal dining room with views of the wood beam ceilings and full length antique mirror. There is also a half bath on this level, a kitchen that leads to a porch and huge lush backyard. Step onto the back porch and relax as you take in the view of this huge garden. Back inside, the grand staircase features an ornate banister & spindles. The second floor has four bedrooms, two large rooms, one with bay windows, looking onto the front of the house and the second large room looks onto the backyard with two additional smaller rooms. The large front bedroom offers a passage with abundant storage connecting to the second large room. The full bathroom is furnished with a claw foot soaking tub, and sky window. This home has a unique third floor: A sun-filled bedroom with en-suite bathroom, a small room that can be used as an office with ample storage and access to outdoor space. The full height ceiling finished cellar can be accessed from either outside or a stairway off the kitchen and offers plenty of built-in storage. There is a door accessible washing area with additional storage, a half bath and access to the backyard.

This unique home is located near Prospect Park and many attractions close by which includes Prospect Park Zoo, LeFrack Center Skating and Splash Pad, the Carousel and the Boathouse. Buses and Subways are close by including Q/B/2/5/S stations.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
Sold by
Mobijohn Dorothy
Bought by
Goggin Bryce F and Solomon Lee
Current Estimated Value
$2,300,083

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goggin Bryce F $1,675,000 --
Goggin Bryce F $1,675,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Off Market $1,675,000 -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Sold $1,675,000 -5.6% $777 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 For Sale $1,775,000 -- $824 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,162 $154,680 $13,020 $141,660
2025 $6,757 $154,740 $13,020 $141,720
2024 $6,757 $147,960 $13,020 $134,940
2023 $6,832 $138,840 $13,020 $125,820
2022 $6,665 $131,160 $13,020 $118,140
2021 $6,628 $106,980 $13,020 $93,960
2019 $5,864 $88,920 $13,020 $75,900
2018 $5,715 $28,033 $3,547 $24,486
2017 $5,671 $27,821 $3,547 $24,274
2016 $5,247 $26,247 $4,517 $21,730
2015 $2,946 $24,762 $6,389 $18,373
2014 $2,946 $23,361 $7,236 $16,125
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.