NOT LISTED FOR SALE

203 Meadow Ln Wendell, NC 27591

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $283,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,060 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2024

Last sale price $280,000 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,648 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.35 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Cooling Available
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of July 2024

Adorable Ranch in Walking Distance to Downtown Wendell! Walk in to the open concept family room and kitchen! Beautiful Laminate Flooring throughout home! Stainless Steel Appliances and gorgeous cabinetry Plus Breakfast Bar in Kit! Updated full bathroom in hall! All bedrooms have laminate flooring! Oversized rear Deck, concrete drive and two car parking pad with carport above! All this plus cozy corner lot!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Mason

HomeTowne Realty License #238877 Listed on: 05/22/2024

HomeTowne Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alfredo Rodriguez

The New Realty Group, LLC License #161086

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,012

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Wake County Schools Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1783596020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,012

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1977
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Meadowbrook
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1060.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Structure Type Site Built: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • Foundation Details BrickMortar: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1060.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: Yes
  • Disclosures Lead Based Paint: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport Spaces2: 2.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 15246.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1060.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Community Features:None3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.35
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 2.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: No

• Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • Horse Amenities:None11: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake County Schools

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 1783596020

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2012.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake County Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2024
Closed on
Jul 18, 2024
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$264,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,900
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.14%
Original Mortgage
$265,400
Outstanding Balance
$262,230
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,870

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2021
Sold by
Neukirch Jesse Daniel
Bought by
Massenburg Esther Justine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,600
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2018
Sold by
Ferrell Meredith and Ferrell Bruce
Bought by
Neukirch Jesse Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,590
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2006
Sold by
Sanders Marie L
Bought by
Hansley Meredith C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,100
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cornejo Celsa Delcarmen $280,000 None Listed On Document
Massenburg Esther Justine $192,000 None Available
Massenburg Esther Justine $192,000 None Listed On Document
Neukirch Jesse Daniel $147,000 None Available
Hansley Meredith C $89,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cornejo Celsa Delcarmen $265,400
Previous Owner Massenburg Esther Justine $149,600
Previous Owner Neukirch Jesse Daniel $142,590
Previous Owner Hansley Meredith C $80,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 Sold $280,000 0.0% $264 / Sq Ft
06/08/2024 06/08/24 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2024 05/22/24 For Sale $280,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,878 $262,630 $95,000 $167,630
2024 $2,829 $262,630 $95,000 $167,630
2023 $2,013 $153,437 $38,000 $115,437
2022 $1,849 $153,437 $38,000 $115,437
2021 $1,839 $153,437 $38,000 $115,437
2020 $1,801 $153,437 $38,000 $115,437
2019 $1,304 $98,250 $34,000 $64,250
2018 $1,239 $98,250 $34,000 $64,250
2017 $1,200 $98,250 $34,000 $64,250
2016 $1,186 $98,250 $34,000 $64,250
2015 $1,185 $98,330 $34,000 $64,330
2014 $1,149 $98,330 $34,000 $64,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10030834

Doorify MLS

APN: 1783.07-59-6020-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.