NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2030 W 140th St Grant, MI 49327

Estimated Value: $329,000 - $356,132

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2024

Last sale price $325,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,973 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Nestled in a serene 2.5-acre country setting, this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and modern comfort. The spacious, light-filled interior features an open-concept living area, perfect for family gatherings and entertaining. Each of the four bedrooms provides a peaceful retreat, with the master suite offering an en-suite bathroom for added convenience. Outside, the expansive property invites you to enjoy the natural beauty of the countryside. Whether you're hosting a summer barbecue on the patio, tending to a garden, or simply relaxing in the fresh air, this home provides endless opportunities for outdoor living. Conveniently located just a short drive from local amenities, this property offers the best of both worlds: the peace and privacy of country living with the convenience of nearby shops, schools, and services. Don't miss the chance to make this idyllic country home your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fawn Reed

WEICHERT, REALTORS BROADWAY REALTY License #6501427849 Listed on: 05/18/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,530

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 237x450
  • Landscaped
  • The community has rules related to zoning restrictions

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Window Egress

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,530

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story, Bi-Level
  • Estimated Year Built: 2005
  • Construction: Frame
  • Principal Residence: Yes
  • Univs Design Barrier Free: Covered Entrance
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings, Built-In Bookcase, Foyer Entrance, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Breakfast Nook, Granite Kitchen Tops, Island Kitchen, Mud Room, Great Room
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x13, On Level: Lower Floor
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: Lower Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: Shared
  • Number of Lower Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 20x10, On Level: Main Floor
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 15.5x20, On Level: Lower Floor
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16x10, On Level: Main Floor
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18x12, On Level: Main Floor
  • Range: R 13W
  • Total Finished Sf Apx: 2250

Exterior Features

  • Additional Buildings: Pole Building(s)
  • Exterior Features: Multi-Level Decking, Countryside View, Landscaped
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl, Stone
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Egress Windows, Full Finished
  • Number Of Acres: 2.5
  • Road: Blacktop
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Primary Garage: Attached, Door Opener, Concrete Floors

Utilities

  • Fireplaces And Stoves: Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Cooling Types: External Wood Burner
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 16x12, On Level: Lower Floor
  • Sewer: Private Septic
  • Tv Service Internet Avail: Cable TV, Cable Internet
  • Water: Private Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 237x450
  • Mineral Rights: Unknown
  • Parcel Description: Metes and Bounds
  • Zoning Use Restrictions: Residential, Rural

Rental Info

  • Rent Spree Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Summer Taxes: 1029.43
  • Total Taxes: 2529.5
  • Winter Taxes: 1500.07
  • Year Winter: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Grant Public School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2024
Closed on
Jul 3, 2024
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-7.12%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$344,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,033
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2018
Closed on
Sep 12, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$182,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.49%
Original Mortgage
$178,703
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2015
Sold by
Scott Nicole Ann and Grundy Nicole Ann
Bought by
Scott Nicole Ann and Scott Bradley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2010
Sold by
Clark James W and Clark Nycole L
Bought by
Grundy Nicole Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,671
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perysian Thomas $325,000 --
Sutton Stephanie $182,000 --
Scott Nicole Ann -- --
Grundy Nicole Ann $10,000 --
Clark James W $119,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sutton Stephanie $178,703
Previous Owner Grundy Nicole Ann $98,671
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Sold $325,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
06/10/2024 06/10/24 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Price Changed $324,900 -4.4% $144 / Sq Ft
06/01/2024 06/01/24 Price Changed $339,900 -2.9% $151 / Sq Ft
05/18/2024 05/18/24 For Sale $349,900 +92.3% $156 / Sq Ft
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Sold $182,000 +1.2% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2018 08/06/18 For Sale $179,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,662 $148,300 $0 $0
2024 $11 $126,400 $0 $0
2023 $1,029 $101,300 $0 $0
2022 $2,403 $92,100 $0 $0
2021 $2,395 $91,000 $0 $0
2020 $2,360 $86,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,330 $81,100 $0 $0
2018 $1,999 $72,800 $0 $0
2017 $2,039 $69,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,981 $68,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $64,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $60,700 $0 $0

Map

Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1922443

Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

APN: 22-34-300-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.