$545,000
UNDER CONTRACT $80K PRICE DROP

20314 Colony Point Ln Cornelius, NC 28031

Estimated payment $3,627/month

Total Views 35,701
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,008 Sq Ft
$271 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to easy Lake Norman living in one of Cornelius’ most desirable locations. Perfectly positioned for a low-maintenance lifestyle, this charming lake cottage retreat places you just minutes from Jetton Village, Jetton Park, Birkdale Village, greenways, marinas, and I-77 for an effortless commute to Charlotte.
Enjoy all the perks of lake living without the waterfront price tag. Residents enjoy access to the private community boardwalk, gazebo, swim up ladder, paddle board launch, and saltwater pool just steps from your front door. Even better? Lawn care is included, allowing you more time to enjoy the lifestyle that makes Lake Norman so special.
Filled with natural light, this thoughtfully designed single-level home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and a dedicated office/flex space. The spacious primary suite features tray ceilings, a walk-in closet, dual vanities, soaking tub, walk-in shower, and private access to the back deck; the perfect spot for peaceful mornings or relaxing evenings.
The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining with granite countertops, updated appliances, breakfast bar seating, and seamless flow into the living area featuring a newly installed electric fireplace and custom mantle.
What truly sets this home apart is the care and investment already made by the seller. Major updates including the HVAC, roof, windows, hot water heater, DryPro system, electric fireplace, and fresh interior paint provide buyers with peace of mind for years to come.
This home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and lifestyle in a highly sought-after Cornelius community. Best Value in Cornelius PLUS Seller is offering $5,000 in concessions, giving buyers the opportunity to personalize and make this home their own. So whether you're looking to simplify, downsize, or fully embrace Lake Norman living, this is a rare opportunity to own in one of the area’s most charming lifestyle communities.

Listing Agent

Jordan Boyarsky

Lake Norman Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 704-663-3655 License #312739 Listed on: 10/04/2025

Lake Norman Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x121x66x120
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned General Resident Dist -Gr, GR

HOA Fees

  • $175 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-136-10

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$175 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 271.41
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: 704-663-3655
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2008
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 502
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 502
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Induction Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2008
  • Accessibility Features: Stair Lift
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Living Area: 2008
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lawn Maintenance
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Water Body Name: Lake Norman
  • Waterfront Features: Paddlesport Launch Site - Community, Other - See Remarks
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cabana, Lake Access, Outdoor Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 175
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: BlueRidge Management
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 2100.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 001-136-10
  • Zoning: GR
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size: 65x121x66x120
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: General Resident Dist -Gr

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $445,500 $95,000 $350,500
2024 -- $445,500 $95,000 $350,500
2023 -- $445,500 $95,000 $350,500
2022 $2,237 $266,700 $80,000 $186,700
2021 $2,237 $266,700 $80,000 $186,700
2020 $2,237 $266,700 $80,000 $186,700
2019 $2,271 $278,300 $80,000 $198,300
2018 $2,099 $192,100 $40,000 $152,100
2017 $2,081 $192,100 $40,000 $152,100
2016 -- $192,100 $40,000 $152,100
2015 $2,045 $192,100 $40,000 $152,100
2014 $2,043 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $545,000 -2.5% $271 / Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Price Changed $559,000 -1.8% $278 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $569,000 -1.9% $283 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $580,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Off Market $580,000 -- --
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Price Changed $580,000 -2.5% $289 / Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $595,000 -4.8% $296 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 For Sale $625,000 +9.5% $311 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Sold $571,000 +19.0% $283 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2022 04/28/22 For Sale $480,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
06/07/2012 06/07/12 Rented $1,500 +7.5% --
06/07/2012 06/07/12 For Rent $1,395 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,142 Thebeau & Association Pa
Warranty Deed $228,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $286,929 --
Warranty Deed $277,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $263,150 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4307478

Canopy MLS

APN: 001-136-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.