NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $498,000 - $629,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,965 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2021

Last sale price $430,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,392 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Berkeley Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2021

Serene living in Jamestown, this Cape Cod has ample space in which to entertain inside and out. On nearly three quarters of an acre, this fully fenced in backyard overlooks a protected area, never to be built on; while across the street is a wooded area, too. Inside, beautiful wood floors fill the main spaces on the first floor, with new laminate vinyl plank in the kitchen and giant mud room. 9' ceilings downstairs, on a cul-de-sac, and a welcoming fireplace in the master; Back River truly has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leighton Stone

KW Allegiance License #0226028025 Listed on: 03/10/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,667

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 32,234 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Decorative Fence

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,965 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Garden Bath

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 55-1-03-0-0053

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,667

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape
  • Structure: Wood
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 145.03
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooking, Microwave, Range, Stove, Washer
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • County Or City: James City Co.
  • Parcel Number: 55-1-03-0-0053
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 145.03
  • Unit Placement: Detached
  • Wall Type: Drywall
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • Acres: 0.7400
  • Total Sq Ft: 2965
  • Street View Param: 1$37.218853$-76.758968$49.51$13.33$1.00$M8cgJ4G9tN-7W74trs512Q
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Fireplace: Gas
  • Total Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement Type: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Attic: Pull Down
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Level 1 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Interior: 9 Ft + Ceilings, Bay/Bow Window, Ceiling Fan, Countertops - Granite/Stone, Dining Area, Double Vanity, Dryer Hookup, Eat-In-Kitchen, Garden Tub, Island, Skylight, Walk-In Closet, Washer Hookup
  • Number Of Levels: 2.00
  • Post Office: Williamsburg

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Decorative, Privacy, Rear Only
  • Exterior: Back Porch, Deck, Outdoor Lighting, Patio
  • Roof: Composite

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Number Of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Fee: 93.50
  • Fee Description: Owners Association
  • Fee Period: Yearly

Schools

  • Elementary School: Laurel Lane
  • High School: Lafayette
  • Middle School: Berkeley

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 2500

Multi Family

  • Management Firm: Page Landing

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3667.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Current Estimated Value
$573,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$143,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Outstanding Balance
$369,415
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,807

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2018
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-8.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.89%
Original Mortgage
$308,812
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2013
Closed on
Dec 9, 2013
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-6.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.54%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
4.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huffman Wilson J $430,000 Closers Of Virginia Inc
Hatzinger Kyle $355,000 Closing Edge Title Llc
Leemon Paul K $365,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huffman Wilson J $408,500
Previous Owner Hatzinger Kyle $308,812
Previous Owner Leemon Paul K $292,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $430,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2021 03/10/21 For Sale $430,000 +21.1% $145 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Sold $355,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Sold $355,000 -9.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/17/2018 12/17/18 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2018 12/17/18 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2018 11/01/18 Price Changed $389,900 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
11/01/2018 11/01/18 For Sale $389,900 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
11/01/2018 11/01/18 For Sale $389,900 +9.8% $109 / Sq Ft
10/31/2018 10/31/18 Off Market $355,000 -- --
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Price Changed $399,900 -3.8% $112 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 For Sale $415,900 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
04/05/2016 04/05/16 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
04/05/2016 04/05/16 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
04/01/2015 04/01/15 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
04/01/2015 04/01/15 Under Contract -- -- --
12/22/2014 12/22/14 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Under Contract -- -- --
12/13/2013 12/13/13 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Sold $365,000 -6.4% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2013 10/21/13 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2013 07/19/13 For Sale $390,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,102 $494,200 $96,000 $398,200
2023 $3,855 $440,700 $75,000 $365,700
2022 $3,658 $440,700 $75,000 $365,700
2021 $3,667 $436,500 $75,000 $361,500
2020 $3,667 $436,500 $75,000 $361,500
2019 $3,406 $405,500 $62,400 $343,100
2018 $3,406 $405,500 $62,400 $343,100
2017 $3,302 $393,100 $62,400 $330,700
2016 $3,302 $393,100 $62,400 $330,700
2015 $1,507 $358,800 $62,400 $296,400
2014 $1,381 $358,800 $62,400 $296,400

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2100857

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 55-1 03-0-0053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.