NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $379,000 - $456,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2018

Last sale price $420,000 $280 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,375 / mo

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Attic
  • Butlers Pantry
  • 1-minute walk to Arcadia Commons

About This Home

As of September 2018

East Kensington has been excitedly awaiting the completion of these custom carriage houses, uniquely renovated by acclaimed neighborhood builders Red Oak Development and just one block from Frankford Ave. With expansive open living space; the polished concrete floors and ten-foot ceilings anchor these modern industrial masterpieces, with exposed brick, joists, and ductwork. In the kitchens, custom touches shine, with local reclaimed wood used to create custom pieces throughout the units, GE Profile black slate appliances, pantry barn door, custom vent hood, farmhouse sink, cement tile backsplash, Quartersawn Oak kitchen cabinets and cast concrete countertops by local design firm Craftwork Design. Large backyards with new fencing let lots of light into the Pella windows and glass doors. The craftsmanship continues upstairs with master en-suites, walk-in closets outfitted with custom shelving, and stunning original wood floors. All bathrooms boast unique custom vanities, sleek tile choices such as Chevron and beveled subway, frameless glass showers with built-in niches and modern Delta fixtures. Large landing areas create space for an office or library and house the washer and dryer closet. These two bedrooms, two bath properties are just three blocks to the El, short walk to Martha Bar, Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse, Pizza Brain, Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia Brewing Company and much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michala Costello

(267) 435-8015 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE Listed on: 09/07/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 1,168 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 16x73

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Living Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Attic

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Butlers Pantry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Kensington Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 204
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314071520

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,350

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

1,168 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: All Other Staging And Accessories Including Bar Stools
  • Inclusions: Kitchen Island
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Butlers Pantry, Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1500
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1500
  • Net Sq Ft: 1500.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 280.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 134341.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 33559.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Dimensions: 16X73
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1168.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RSA5

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2350.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 314071520
  • Tax Lot: 204
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Current Estimated Value
$411,066

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,934
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.28%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$346,515
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,551

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
Sold by
Kg Ventures Llc
Bought by
Kg Ventures Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wadley Terry E $420,000 Global Title Inc
Kg Ventures Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wadley Terry E $399,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $420,000 0.0% $280 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $420,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,160 $411,800 $82,360 $329,440
2025 $2,160 $411,800 $82,360 $329,440
2024 $2,160 $411,800 $82,360 $329,440
2023 $2,160 $344,400 $68,880 $275,520
2022 $2,570 $154,291 $68,880 $85,411
2021 $2,570 $0 $0 $0
2020 $2,570 $0 $0 $0
2019 $3,495 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002775562

Bright MLS

APN: 314071520

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.