$257,500
SOLD MAY 22, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,153 Sq Ft
1959 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$223 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

172 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 2036 S 15th Ave-an immaculately maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,080 square feet of stylish, functional living space in a quiet, well-kept Broadview neighborhood. Step into a massive living room flooded with natural light from an oversized front-facing picture window. The entire main level features rich cherry hardwood floors with elegant detail throughout. The kitchen is a standout-featuring tile floors, granite countertops, a gas range with oven, dishwasher, and custom dark wood cabinetry with beautifully detailed backsplash. All three bedrooms offer ample closet space, large portrait windows, and a warm, welcoming atmosphere. The shared hallway bath includes a full tub, large vanity, and beautifully tiled shower. The spacious primary bedroom includes its own private den-perfect for a home office, reading nook, or personal lounge-and a full en-suite bathroom. It also offers direct access to the backyard for added privacy and convenience. Additional highlights include a designated laundry room just off the kitchen, a private fenced-in backyard, and a detached 2-car garage with alley access for secure, private entry. Located in Broadview, just minutes from the Eisenhower Expressway, this property offers exceptional value and space-surrounded by scenic nature preserves, with easy access to downtown Chicago, shops, restaurants, and long-standing neighborhood businesses. Don't miss this move-in-ready home that blends comfort, style, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Scanlon

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (773) 630-9205 License #475188240 Listed on: 09/25/2025

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Austin Opfer

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (773) 630-9205 License #475213728

Last Buyer's Agent

Aaron Rodriguez-Orozco

Real Broker, LLC License #475185201

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,777

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,153 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,777

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (773) 630-9205
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1153
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 4725
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5777
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2015
Sold by
Five Ten Illinois Iii Llc
Bought by
Csma Ft Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2013
Closed on
Jul 1, 2013
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.91%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2012
Closed on
Nov 20, 2012
List Price
$53,000
Sold Price
$48,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,100
-7.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
315.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2012
Sold by
Crawford Toya
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Moore Corliss Renee and Myles Corliss R
Bought by
Crawford Toya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,455
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $151,002 Avenue 365 Lender Services
Warranty Deed $115,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Special Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Legal Action Court Order -- None Available
Warranty Deed $100,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $98,455 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $257,500 -3.9% $223 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $268,000 -1.1% $232 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $271,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $271,000 -2.2% $235 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $277,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Price Changed $277,000 -4.2% $240 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $289,000 -2.0% $251 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2025 09/25/25 For Sale $295,000 +156.5% $256 / Sq Ft
07/03/2013 07/03/13 Sold $115,000 -8.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Price Changed $125,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
05/31/2013 05/31/13 For Sale $125,000 +4.3% $132 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2013 05/15/13 For Sale $119,900 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
04/09/2013 04/09/13 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Price Changed $119,900 -3.2% $126 / Sq Ft
03/06/2013 03/06/13 Price Changed $123,900 -0.9% $130 / Sq Ft
02/07/2013 02/07/13 For Sale $125,000 +155.6% $132 / Sq Ft
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Sold $48,900 -7.7% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/06/2012 09/06/12 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2012 08/06/12 For Sale $53,000 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,777 $21,000 $2,835 $18,165
2024 $5,777 $21,000 $2,835 $18,165
2023 $5,612 $21,000 $2,835 $18,165
2022 $5,612 $16,871 $2,244 $14,627
2021 $5,408 $16,870 $2,244 $14,626
2020 $5,269 $16,870 $2,244 $14,626
2019 $3,843 $11,151 $2,008 $9,143
2018 $3,721 $11,151 $2,008 $9,143
2017 $3,671 $11,151 $2,008 $9,143
2016 $3,310 $9,508 $1,771 $7,737
2015 $3,267 $9,508 $1,771 $7,737
2014 $3,177 $9,508 $1,771 $7,737
2013 $3,192 $10,357 $1,771 $8,586

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12479376

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-15-417-047-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.