204 Channing Cope Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $84,000 - $231,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,296
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 204 Channing Cope Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $141,562, approximately $109 per square foot. 204 Channing Cope Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Heard-Mixon Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2023
Sold by
Davis George G
Bought by
Chambers Cameron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,163
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$57,399
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2022
Sold by
Davis Alice R Estate
Bought by
Davis George G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambers Cameron | $126,000 | -- | |
| Davis George G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chambers Cameron | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,509 | $60,640 | $22,720 | $37,920 |
| 2024 | $1,260 | $49,760 | $12,920 | $36,840 |
| 2023 | $674 | $24,840 | $12,920 | $11,920 |
| 2022 | $22 | $24,840 | $12,920 | $11,920 |
| 2021 | $22 | $24,840 | $12,920 | $11,920 |
| 2020 | $22 | $24,160 | $11,880 | $12,280 |
| 2019 | $22 | $25,160 | $11,880 | $13,280 |
| 2018 | $212 | $35,400 | $11,880 | $23,520 |
| 2017 | $26 | $28,800 | $6,600 | $22,200 |
| 2016 | $25 | $27,480 | $5,280 | $22,200 |
| 2015 | $19 | $22,200 | $5,280 | $16,920 |
| 2014 | $17 | $21,160 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map