$174,900
SOLD APR 24, 2026

204 E 5th St Alcester, SD 57001

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,225 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$143 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

16 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Vinyl Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

This well-cared-for 2-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home with an impressive 4-stall garage offers comfort, space, and plenty of potential. The inviting living room provides a warm and welcoming space to relax and gather. The kitchen flows nicely into the dining area, creating a functional layout for everyday living and entertaining. The main floor features a primary suite with a private 3⁄4 bath and tile shower, a second bedroom, a full bathroom, and convenient main-floor laundry. The unfinished lower level offers a blank canvas ready for additional living space, hobbies, or storage—bring your ideas and make it your own. Outside, enjoy the benefits of two double garages and a large, level lot—perfect for yard games, gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. This well-maintained property offers space, flexibility, and small-town living at its best.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Ringheimer

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Beyond Brokerage Phone: 605-212-9194 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Beyond

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Sieverding

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Midwest Realty - Sioux Falls

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,178

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 13,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 93x150

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,225 Sq Ft Home
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Original Alcester City Addn To Alcester Twp Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,178

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Elementary School: Alcester-Hudson ES
  • High School: Alcester-Hudson HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.3202
  • Lot Size: 93x150
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Curb and Gutter
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530555
  • Subdivision Name: Original Alcester City Addn to Alcester Twp
  • Directions: I-29 to Exit 47 (SD-46/297th) - East to 5th St in Alcester - South to Home
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1225.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Living Area: 1225.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Main Floor Laundry
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

• Junior High Dist: AlcesterHu
  • Middle Or Junior School: Alcester-Hudson JHS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13950.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2178.26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2021
Sold by
Pheanis Thomas
Bought by
Ingwerson Hunter Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Outstanding Balance
$119,558
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$56,374

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2016
Sold by
Berg Brian E and Berg Kathy L
Bought by
Pheanis Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,352
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $135,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $77,500 Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,554 FHA
Previous Owner $73,352 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $174,900 -2.8% $143 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $179,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,358 $128,331 $15,602 $112,729
2024 $2,178 $111,026 $13,001 $98,025
2023 $1,733 $98,401 $9,287 $89,114
2022 $1,411 $81,070 $6,634 $74,436
2021 $1,160 $63,060 $5,769 $57,291
2020 $990 $51,435 $5,769 $45,666
2019 $798 $71,167 $5,769 $65,398
2018 $904 $38,279 $5,769 $32,510
2017 $779 $38,279 $0 $38,279
2016 $826 $38,279 $0 $38,279
2015 $826 $38,279 $0 $38,279
2014 $791 $35,322 $0 $35,322
2013 $774 $35,322 $0 $35,322
2012 $774 $35,322 $5,769 $29,553
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22601582

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 01.01.24.1015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.