$164,900

Estimated payment $1,011/month

Total Views 643
2 Beds
1 Bath
840 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Landscaped
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Move in, unpack and enjoy all the updates in this 2 bedroom ranch with a finished attic, full basement and a 1 car garage. Fully applianced kitchen with pantry, formal dining room and bath. Bedrooms have hardwood floors. Bath has tub/shower enclosure and vinyl flooring. Full basement could be finished for additional living space or great for storage. Freshly paints and hardwood floors refinished in 2026. Furnace 2025, A/C 2026, HWT 2022, new sidewalks 2025.

Listing Agent

Debra Shreiner

Helen Scott Realty LLC Brokerage Email: 330-753-5555, kstrayer@hotmail.com License #387061 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,557

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0112746

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,557

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: 330-753-5555, kstrayer@hotmail.com
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: East Barberton
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 840.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, On Street

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Barberton CSD - 7702

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0112746
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1557.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,559 $30,352 $7,826 $22,526
2024 $1,559 $30,352 $7,826 $22,526
2023 $1,559 $30,352 $7,826 $22,526
2021 $1,351 $22,852 $5,842 $17,010
2020 $1,323 $22,850 $5,840 $17,010
2019 $1,219 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2018 $1,201 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2017 $1,217 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2016 $1,220 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2015 $1,217 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2014 $1,211 $19,080 $5,840 $13,240
2013 $1,370 $21,560 $5,840 $15,720
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $164,900 +531.8% $196 / Sq Ft
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Sold $26,100 -25.2% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2013 09/02/13 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2013 07/07/13 For Sale $34,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- First Security Title
Limited Warranty Deed $26,100 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $40,000 None Available
Survivorship Deed $71,000 First American Title Ins Co
Executors Deed $67,500 Johnson & Parrish Title Agen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $56,800 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $64,125 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5208335

MLS Now

APN: 01-12746

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.