$210,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

204 E Maple Ave Norfolk, NE 68701

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
7,884 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$112 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Workshop
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this charming ranch-style property nestled is the heart of Norfolk! Offering 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, plus bonus room that could easily be a 3rd bedroom with added egress window. This well-maintained family home blends comfort, functionality, and timeless appeal. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting layout with wood floors throughout living room and main floor bedrooms. The home features newer windows '21 from Window world with transferrable warranty, completely remodeled Both bathrooms (main floor onyx shower and main floor laundry), Large open kitchen with abundant cabinets and eat in dining room. Basement features large family room and large utility room plus a workshop. Newer furnace updated electrical. Outside you'll love the convenience of an oversized 2 car garage, newer concrete driveway '21, newer siding '15, newer sewer line '21 from house to street, and concrete patio '21 for summer nights to relax or entertain with alley access. This home also offers a fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking to enjoy the simplicity of ranch-style living in a quiet neighborhood. Are you Ready for its next chapter? Schedule your showing today and imagine the possibilities! Call/Text for a private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Alberts

RE/MAX ASSOCIATES License #20010172 Listed on: 04/01/2026

RE/MAX ASSOCIATES

Last Buyer's Agent

CINDY ARENS

Premier Team Real Estate License #20130293

Premier Team Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,423

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bathrooms in Basement

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 590107763

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,423

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Ranch
  • Age: 41-60 Yrs
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 1040
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Window Coverings: All
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 12.4x10
  • Bedroom 2 Level: m
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Family Room Size: 11.4x9.4
  • Family Room: Carpet
  • Dining Room: Kit/Din Combo, Luxury Vinyl
  • Kitchen: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Eat-In, Luxury Vinyl
  • Dining Room Size: 7.7x12.6
  • Living Room: Wood
  • Kitchen Size: 13.5x19
  • Living Room Size: 12.8x22
  • Laundry: Main, Bedroom Level, Luxury Vinyl
  • Other Rooms: Workshop
  • Estimated Basement Sq Ft: 1040
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 1040
  • Has Basement: Full, Partly Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Basement Bathrooms: .75
  • Bathrooms Main: .75
  • Main Bedroom: 2
  • Dining Room Level: m
  • Family Room Level: b
  • Interior Special Features: Garg Dr Opener, Water Soft Own, Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Kitchen Level: m
  • Living Room Level: m
  • Mstr Bdrm Level: m
  • Mstr Bdrm Size: 9x13.2
  • Other Rm Size1: Bonus rm 11.3x12.7 (b)
  • Other Rm Size2: Workshop 11x7 (b)
  • Sq Ft Above Ground: 1001-1200
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1872

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Featur: Vinyl Siding, Patio, Gutters
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Street Road: Paved, City Maintained, Alley Access
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, 30 Gal+
  • Heating Cooling: Elec Forced Air
  • Utilities: City Water, City Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity

Lot Info

  • Landscaping: Established Yrd
  • Lot Size: 7872
  • Parcel #: 590107763

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1956

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 2423.20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2001
Sold by
Klentz Ervin N and Klentz Wilhelmine
Bought by
Breuer David D and Breuer Charlotte A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Assessor Sales History $66,100 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $210,000 -4.5% $112 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $219,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $158,523 $7,872 $150,651
2024 -- $147,364 $7,872 $139,492
2023 $2,448 $132,418 $7,872 $124,546
2022 $2,234 $119,074 $7,872 $111,202
2021 $489 $109,892 $7,872 $102,020
2020 $489 $101,468 $7,872 $93,596
2019 $273 $91,440 $7,872 $83,568
2018 $1,641 $87,380 $7,872 $79,508
2017 $1,521 $80,890 $7,872 $73,018
2016 $1,463 $77,645 $7,872 $69,773
2015 $1,464 $77,645 $7,872 $69,773
2014 $1,507 $77,645 $7,872 $69,773
2013 $1,506 $75,157 $7,465 $67,692
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 260184

Norfolk Board of REALTORS®

APN: 590107763

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.