NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $987,000 - $1,152,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,250 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2021

Last sale price $950,000 $292 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,578 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.86 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of September 2021

Designed with Distinction!1.8 acres of beautifully landscaped yard,renovated interior & addition (designed by Frazier Home Designs),truly one of a kind in Cary!Open concept w/ high end finishes;Bosch ss appls,Thermador gas cooktop, huge kitch island, quartz countertops, onsite wood flrs, Marmoleum, and porcelain tile floors, custom cabinets by Noles, heated floors in main bath & closet and so much more! 2 main BR suites with 2 more spacious bedrms. Enjoy the 3 season sunroom detached oasis w/ heated fls!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Caul

EXP Realty LLC License #267133 Listed on: 08/13/2021

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Laura Hart

EXP Realty LLC License #276830

Last Buyer's Agent

James Lee

Pinnacle Realty License #276784

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,158

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 1.86 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 290x223x400x240

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 3,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,158

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1981
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-584-9431
  • Subdivision Name: Summerwinds
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3250.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Transitional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 290x223x400x240
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: M
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: M
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: M
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Sunroom: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 3250.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 81021.6
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.86
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 3250.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
  • Basement: Walk-In Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Central Vacuum: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.86
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick Veneer: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Athens Dr
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Dillard

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 290x223x400x240
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81021.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6158.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Dillard

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2021
Closed on
Aug 31, 2021
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,000
11.76%
Current Estimated Value
$1,094,326

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,326
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Outstanding Balance
$523,207
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$571,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
Sold by
Aldridge Kenneth A
Bought by
Johnson Brandon F and Johnson Icilda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,413
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2001
Sold by
Durfee John W and Durfee Hannelore S
Bought by
Durfee John Wilbur and Durfee Hannelore Sofie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stovall Kevin J $950,000 None Available
Johnson Brandon F $416,000 None Available
Durfee John Wilbur -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stovall Kevin J $575,000
Previous Owner Johnson Brandon F $333,413
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $950,000 -- --
09/09/2021 09/09/21 Sold $950,000 +11.8% $292 / Sq Ft
08/20/2021 08/20/21 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 For Sale $850,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,899 $1,035,947 $308,000 $727,947
2024 $8,706 $1,035,947 $308,000 $727,947
2023 $6,529 $649,587 $154,000 $495,587
2022 $6,285 $649,587 $154,000 $495,587
2021 $6,159 $649,587 $154,000 $495,587
2020 $6,191 $649,587 $154,000 $495,587
2019 $5,944 $553,261 $162,800 $390,461
2018 $5,577 $553,261 $162,800 $390,461
2017 $5,179 $534,634 $162,800 $371,834
2016 $5,102 $534,634 $162,800 $371,834
2015 $4,589 $464,049 $204,000 $260,049
2014 -- $448,049 $204,000 $244,049

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2401695

Doorify MLS

APN: 0762.16-83-2892-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.