2040 Canning Place Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $404,000 - $435,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2040 Canning Place, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $414,492, approximately $259 per square foot. 2040 Canning Place is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Hickory Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Hickory High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
Sold by
Baxter Brandon L
Bought by
Matthews Faeline
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,245
Outstanding Balance
$287,406
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$127,086
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2019
Sold by
Hickory Manor Associates Lc
Bought by
Baxter Brandon L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,848
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Faeline | $315,000 | Attorney | |
| Baxter Brandon L | $272,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Matthews Faeline | $322,245 | |
| Previous Owner | Baxter Brandon L | $277,848 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,842 | $389,200 | $145,000 | $244,200 |
| 2024 | $3,842 | $380,400 | $145,000 | $235,400 |
| 2023 | $3,537 | $369,400 | $145,000 | $224,400 |
| 2022 | $3,668 | $363,200 | $145,000 | $218,200 |
| 2021 | $3,082 | $293,500 | $115,000 | $178,500 |
| 2020 | $2,795 | $266,200 | $90,000 | $176,200 |
| 2019 | $2,759 | $262,800 | $90,000 | $172,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map