NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2040 Decker Rd Walled Lake, MI 48390

Estimated Value: $306,000 - $334,306

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,067 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2024

Last sale price $286,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,326 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mary Helen Guest Elementary School Rated 9+
  • End Unit
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2024

Spacious 4 Bedroom/2.5 Bath End Unit Condo w/privacy surrounded by wooded preserves. Abundance of Natural Light captures you immediately with numerous windows opening into the Large Open Family Room w/Wood flooring, New Gas Fireplace and ample seating area. Large kitchen area with SS Appliances, New Dishwasher, Granite Counter Space w/Cherry Cabinets w/ceramic flooring. Access from kitchen nook to the private patio area. First Floor Laundry, cabinet space, Washer/Dryer included. Large Master Suite with abundant of closet space adjoining master bath with large tub, granite, cherry cabinets w/separate shower. Spacious bedrooms and an abundant of closet space throughout. Recently painted throughout, carpet freshly cleaned. Garage provides rack storage for your convenience. Access to private Hawk Lake for recreation or simply taking in the view of the natural surroundings. Walled Lake School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Kaplansky

Howard Hanna Birmingham License #6501376314 Listed on: 04/12/2024

Howard Hanna Birmingham

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Yauch

Jason Mitchell Real Estate Group Michigan LLC License #6501442055

Jason Mitchell Real Estate Group Michigan LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Private Entrance

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Parking Garage Space

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,067 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1723379058
  • $4,000 Seller Concession

Community Details

Overview

  • Alicia Kenaya Association, Phone Number (248) 595-4354
  • Sunset Beach Luxury Townhomes Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,866

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium
  • Architecture Style: Colonial, End Unit
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2013
  • State Equalized Value: 137380.0000
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Spd Internet Avail
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Fireplace Locations: Family Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 2067

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Waterfront Name: HAWK LAKE
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Grounds Maintenance, Private Entry
  • Porch Type: Porch - Covered, Patio, Porch, Patio - Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Description: River Access

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 1 Car
  • Garage Features: 1 Assigned Space, Direct Access, Attached

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 248-595-4354
  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Contact: Alicia Kenaya
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Homestead: Yes
  • Parcel Number: 1723379058

Rental Info

  • Tenant Amenities: Laundry In-Unit

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 4660.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 206.0000
  • Total Tax: 4866.0000
  • Taxable Value: 119540.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Walled Lake

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2024
Closed on
May 20, 2024
Jennifer Yauch
Jason Mitchell Real Estate Group Michigan LLC
List Price
$279,999
Sold Price
$286,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,001
2.14%
Views
192
Current Estimated Value
$317,327

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,327
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Outstanding Balance
$277,931
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$39,396

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2015
Closed on
Feb 4, 2016
Sold by
Banchero Smith Steven and Banchero Smith Becky
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$196,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-1.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2013
Sold by
Morgan Creek Estates Llc
Bought by
Banchero Smith Steven and Benchero Smith Becky

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melly Elvis $286,000 None Listed On Document
Melly Elvis $286,000 None Listed On Document
Estes Nicole $196,000 None Available
Banchero Smith Steven -- Stg
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melly Elvis $286,000
Closed Melly Elvis $286,000
Closed Estes Nicole $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Sold $286,000 +2.1% $138 / Sq Ft
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2024 04/12/24 For Sale $279,999 +42.9% $135 / Sq Ft
02/04/2016 02/04/16 Sold $196,000 -2.0% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2015 10/14/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,210 $153,170 $0 $0
2024 $4,945 $155,380 $0 $0
2023 $4,660 $137,380 $0 $0
2022 $4,640 $118,560 $0 $0
2021 $4,701 $114,290 $0 $0
2020 $4,492 $112,940 $0 $0
2019 $4,629 $113,430 $0 $0
2018 $4,621 $105,100 $0 $0
2017 $4,577 $102,040 $0 $0
2016 $3,429 $95,660 $0 $0
2015 -- $93,830 $0 $0
2014 -- $72,510 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20240022728

Realcomp

APN: 17-23-379-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.