NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2040 S 5th Ave Unit 2 Yuma, AZ 85364

Estimated Value: $275,038 - $290,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,662 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2024

Last sale price $267,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,682 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-minute walk to Cibola National Wildlife Refuge

About This Home

As of April 2024

Well maintained 4 bedroom solar property on the avenues. Tile flooring in all living areas and primary bedroom. Pass through fireplace between primary and living room. Custom floor plan with jack and jill 3/4 bathroom between main guest rooms. Updated kitchen with all stainless steel appliance will convey. 4th bedroom can be used as office or den. Large corner lot with RV access and Pad and extra parking on side of home. Open backyard with large patio. All with 35k paid off Solar systems and new AC

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jake Faris

Realty Executives McConnaughay License #sa669034000 Listed on: 11/11/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 7,238 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,662 Sq Ft Home

• Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 665-50-114
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,240

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

7,238 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subdivision: La Mesa Hermosa
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 665-50-114
  • Buyer: 2.5
  • Escrow Number: 74912874
  • Mortgage Amount: 213600
  • Title Co: Pioneer
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 21-30
  • Fencing Walls: Front, Back, Sides, Block
  • Square Footage Range: 1500-1799
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: One
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector(s), Washer, Dryer
  • Kitchen Featrs: Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Tile Flooring
  • Prop Description: Paved Streets, Curbs
  • Sanitary System: Sewer
  • Special Featrs: Split Floorplan
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: One
  • Master Bedroom: Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds, Walk-in Closet(s), Fireplace, Vaulted/Elevated Ceiling, Tile Flooring
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Full Bath
  • Dining Room: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted/Elevated Ceiling, Tile Flooring
  • Living Room: Fireplace, Vaulted/Elevated Ceiling, Tile Flooring, Ceiling Fans, Bay Windows, Blinds
  • Kitchen: Eat In/Country
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1662
  • To Show: Special Instructions/CLA, Keysafe Occupied
  • Square Footage: County Assessor
  • Den: No

Exterior Features

  • Landscaping: Easy Care
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed, Rv Access, Covered Patio
  • Exterior Finish: Stucco
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport: Carport 2
  • Garage: None
  • Parking: Attachd Carport

Utilities

  • Internet: Yes
  • Utilities: City Water, Natural Gas, Cable Tv
  • Cooling: Refrigerated Central
  • Heating: Electric

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: AZ
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 7238
  • Acreage: Lot

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Solar Featrs(see remarks), Sunscreens All, Dual Pane Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2,240.40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2023
Closed on
Apr 12, 2024
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$267,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,000
-13.87%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$284,260

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,260
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$213,600
Outstanding Balance
$196,900
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,360

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2020
Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$210,738
Premium/Discount to List
$10,838
5.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.30%
Original Mortgage
$210,738
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2014
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.64%
Original Mortgage
$119,920
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2011
Sold by
Mcrae Sheila
Bought by
Wagner Donald P and Wagner Frances E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Mcrae James R
Bought by
Mcrae Sheila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2005
Sold by
Myrick Jesse A
Bought by
Mcrae Sheila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2001
Sold by
Myrick Jesse A
Bought by
Myrick Jesse A and The Jesse A Myrick Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2000
Sold by
Myrick Jesse A
Bought by
Jesse A Myrick Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Myrick Jesse A
Bought by
Myrick Jesse A and Jesse A Myrick Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,300
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1999
Sold by
Lopez Mario R and Lopez Anna B
Bought by
Myrick Jesse A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,300
Interest Rate
7.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mctigue Tim $267,000 Pioneer Title
Neumann Steven $206,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Urtuzuastegui Alexis $149,900 Citizens Title
Wagner Donald P $146,800 Citizens Title
Mcrae Sheila -- Citizens Title
Mcrae Sheila $190,000 Citizens Title
Myrick Jesse A -- First American Title
Myrick Jesse A -- First American Title
Jesse A Myrick Living Trust -- --
Myrick Jesse A -- --
Myrick Jesse A $119,000 Citizens Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mctigue Tim $213,600
Previous Owner Neumann Steven $210,738
Previous Owner Urtuzuastegui Alexis $119,920
Previous Owner Mcrae Sheila $120,000
Previous Owner Myrick Jesse A $82,000
Previous Owner Myrick Jesse A $83,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Sold $267,000 -12.5% $161 / Sq Ft
01/12/2024 01/12/24 Price Changed $305,000 -1.6% $184 / Sq Ft
11/11/2023 11/11/23 For Sale $310,000 +47.1% $187 / Sq Ft
12/04/2020 12/04/20 Sold $210,738 +5.4% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2020 10/12/20 For Sale $199,900 +33.4% $142 / Sq Ft
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Sold $149,900 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2014 08/23/14 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2014 07/16/14 For Sale $149,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Yuma Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,974 $19,956 $5,099 $14,857
2025 $1,906 $19,005 $2,028 $16,977
2024 $1,871 $18,101 $1,975 $16,126
2023 $1,871 $17,239 $2,167 $15,072
2022 $1,806 $16,418 $2,151 $14,267
2021 $1,916 $15,636 $2,158 $13,478
2020 $1,751 $14,891 $2,219 $12,672
2019 $1,719 $14,182 $2,675 $11,507
2018 $1,669 $13,797 $2,645 $11,152
2017 $1,597 $13,797 $2,645 $11,152
2016 $1,560 $12,514 $2,250 $10,264
2015 $1,773 $15,148 $1,284 $13,864
2014 $1,773 $14,427 $1,162 $13,265

Source: Yuma Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20234131

Yuma Association of REALTORS®

APN: 665-50-114

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.