$520,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

20401 Talon Trace Estero, FL 33928

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,859 Sq Ft
6,882 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$280 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Shaded by the expansive canopy of a mature oak, the backyard is anchored by a secluded sitting area overlooking the tranquil lake—an uncommon setting that offers both peace and privacy. This two-bedroom plus den, two-bath residence in Rookery Pointe was crafted by Rutenberg with elegant outdoor living in mind. The oversized lanai with western exposure presents sunset views, a recently refinished pool (2023) already plumbed for a gas heater, a built-in outdoor grill station, and ample space for poolside entertaining or alfresco dining. Whether relaxing in the shade, dining outdoors, or hosting guests poolside, this home reflects the essence of the Southwest Florida lifestyle. Inside, the open-concept layout is anchored by a spacious island kitchen featuring granite waterfall countertops and a gas range. The living and dining areas connect seamlessly to the outdoors, creating a fluid setting for everyday living and entertaining. Tile flooring spans the main living areas, while wood flooring enhances the bedrooms and den. The primary suite is a retreat in itself, featuring bay windows that overlook the lanai and pool, along with a custom built-in closet system. Additional highlights include a whole-house generator (2020), hurricane shutters, an epoxy-finished garage floor with built-in storage, and a new roof (2020). In this natural gas community, the residence offers gas service to the range, water heater, and outdoor grill. Rookery Pointe amenities include a resort-style pool, clubhouse, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, basketball, and a social room, along with full golf cart accessibility throughout the neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Umscheid

Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty Listed on: 01/29/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,757

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 6,882 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned RPD

HOA Fees

  • $515 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-46-25-E2-10010.0270
  • Tax Block 10

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,757

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,882 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$515 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Fitness Center, Tennis Court(s), Gated
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Park Name: ROOKERY POINTE
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: Jetted Tub
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s), Gated Community
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Bike And Jog Path, Bocce Court, Clubhouse, Pool, Fitness Center, Pickleball, Play Area, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fees: 6180
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BPREM07
  • Co List Office Phone: (239) 948-4000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BPREM07
  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: ROOKERY POINTE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Single Family
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Unit Levels: 1
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • OpenHouseCount: 1
  • Elevator: None
  • Boat Access: None
  • LastChangeTimestamp: 2026-03-27T15:41:06.460Z
  • Community Type: Gated, Tennis
  • BridgeModificationTimestamp: 2026-03-27T15:41:14.262Z
  • ListAgent_MUI: 13935670
  • CDOM: 57
  • Building Desc: 1 Story/Ranch
  • Equipment: Auto Garage Door, Dishwasher, Dryer, Grill - Gas, Microwave, Refrigerator/Icemaker, Smoke Detector, Washer
  • CoListAgent_MUI: 37043117
  • DOM: 25
  • Additional Rooms: Den - Study, Great Room, Laundry in Residence, Screened Lanai/Porch
  • NABOR_ListPrice: 539000
  • Pets Limit Other: Per HOA Docs
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Foyer, Laundry Tub, Pantry, Smoke Detectors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Grill - Gas, Microwave, Refrigerator/Icemaker, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Stories: 1
  • Room Bedroom Features: Master BR Ground, Split Bedrooms
  • Room Dining Room Features: Breakfast Room, Formal
  • Kitchen Description: Gas Available, Island, Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Lake, Landscaped Area
  • Exterior Features: Screened Lanai/Porch, Built In Grill, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Pool Features: Community, Below Ground, Concrete, Equipment Stays, Screen Enclosure
  • Has Private Pool?: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Block
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s), Outdoor Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Deeded, Driveway Paved, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry in Residence, Laundry Tub
  • Green Building Features: DSL/Cable Available
  • Heating: Central Electric
  • Water Source: Assessment Paid
  • Gas: Natural

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Limits

Lot Info

  • Waterfront: No
  • Parcel Number: 27-46-25-E2-10010.0270
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6882
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-08-19
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning: RPD

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Buyer Finance/Cash

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2757.16
  • Tax Block: 10

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.53%
Views
82

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.46%
Original Mortgage
$494,000
Outstanding Balance
$494,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,681

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
Sold by
Leppert Hollace D and Beers Kim L
Bought by
Leppert Hollace D and Beers Kim L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2013
Sold by
Leppert Hollace
Bought by
Leppert Hollace D and The Hollace D Leppert Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2007
Sold by
Leppert Hollace and Shandor Elizabeth
Bought by
Leppert Hollace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2003
Sold by
Rookery Pointe L C
Bought by
Leppert Hollace and Shandor Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,650
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $520,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Premier Land Title Llc
Warranty Deed $327,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $494,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $255,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $260,650 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $520,000 -3.5% $280 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $539,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Multiple Listing Service of Bonita Springs-Estero

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,872 $232,641 -- --
2024 $2,662 $226,085 -- --
2023 $2,662 $219,500 $0 $0
2022 $2,712 $213,107 $0 $0
2021 $2,664 $301,981 $63,075 $238,906
2020 $2,682 $204,043 $0 $0
2019 $2,626 $199,456 $0 $0
2018 $2,621 $195,737 $0 $0
2017 $2,621 $191,711 $0 $0
2016 $2,604 $295,473 $50,200 $245,273
2015 $2,653 $262,095 $47,900 $214,195
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Multiple Listing Service of Bonita Springs-Estero

MLS Number: 226003877

Multiple Listing Service of Bonita Springs-Estero

APN: 27-46-25-E2-10010.0270

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.