20490 Lemesany Rd Calhan, CO 80808
Estimated payment $5,834/month
Highlights
- 222.3 Acre Lot
- Fireplace
- Partially Fenced Property
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Ceramic Tile Flooring
- Brush Vegetation
About This Home
Looking to get out of the city and enjoy the peace and serenity of country life? Need space for your farming or ranching operation? Want to build your dream home on acreage but need to start with something a little more attainable first? Look no further! This farmhouse on 40 acres and adjacent 182.3 acres off Lemesany Rd. to the south for a total of 222.3 acres (additional land is available in the same section!) has so much charm and is move in ready or a canvas for your own touches and updates! A cozy 1.5 story with main level living, huge windows that bring in tons of natural light, and a bonus upstairs area that could be used for anything more you need! The kitchen cabinetry is gorgeous and there's lots of it, not to mention all of the countertop and dining space! Newer appliances, new carpet and paint and we haven't even gotten to the outside yet! Mature deciduous and pine trees and bushes surround the home making for an oasis in the prairie. Beyond that the land opens up into rolling hills with terracing and views for miles, with a number of seasonal ponds. Water rights included- in each aquifer of Denver, Arapahoe and Laramie Fox Hills. Quick access to Highway 24, Calhan, Falcon and Colorado Springs via county maintained roads. Experience the tranquility of rural living while still being close to the conveniences of city life.
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Est. Annual Taxes
- $403
Year Built
- Built in 1914
Lot Details
- 222.3 Acre Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
- Brush Vegetation
- Lot Has A Rolling Slope
- Grass Covered Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Farm
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,200 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Water Rights
- 1 Water Well
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $505 | $18,420 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $403 | $12,710 | $940 | $11,770 |
| 2023 | $403 | $12,710 | $940 | $11,770 |
| 2022 | $564 | $9,590 | $930 | $8,660 |
| 2021 | $502 | $9,910 | $1,000 | $8,910 |
| 2020 | $311 | $6,000 | $970 | $5,030 |
| 2019 | $268 | $6,000 | $970 | $5,030 |
| 2018 | $243 | $5,280 | $940 | $4,340 |
| 2017 | $240 | $5,280 | $940 | $4,340 |
| 2016 | $221 | $4,880 | $950 | $3,930 |
| 2015 | $222 | $4,880 | $950 | $3,930 |
| 2014 | $234 | $5,080 | $900 | $4,180 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/29/2025 03/29/25 | Price Changed | $1,086,500 | -1.8% | $905 / Sq Ft |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | For Sale | $1,106,500 | -- | $922 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $643,500 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $36,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $583,500 | Seller Take Back |
Source: elevateMLS
MLS Number: 8537977
APN: 21000-00-252
- 18450 Eurich Rd
- 0 Dzuris Rd
- TBD Dzuris Rd
- 01 Mikita Rd
- 03 Mikita Rd
- Tract 23 Sweet Rd
- Tract 19 Sweet Rd
- Tract 22 Sweet Rd
- Tract 17 Sweet Rd
- Tract 16 Sweet Rd
- 21865 Warriors Path Dr
- Parcel 3 Barney Rd
- 17520 Fremont Fort Dr
- 17265 Warriors Path Dr
- 15530 Kanuch Rd
- 0 Tbd Commerce Rd
- 001 County Road 97
- 0 Tbd Soap Weed Rd
- 001 Commerce Rd
- 20340 Warriors Path Dr
- 11970 E Range View Dr
- 13613 Arriba Dr
- 13604 Nederland Dr
- 615 Co Rd 45
- 410 Comanche St
- 10554 Rolling Peaks Dr
- 10355 Evening Vista Dr
- 12350 Holtwood Rd
- 12900 Stone Valley Dr
- 10116 Kings Canyon Dr
- 9314 Prairie Dunes Rd
- 12254 Pine Valley Cir
- 9690 Beryl Dr
- 12029 Eagle Crest Ct
- 11309 Scenic Brush Dr
- 7588 Greenough Rd
- 7676 Sniktau Point
- 11914 Rodez Grove
- 11663 Ducal Point
- 1385 Antelope Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.