$265,828

205 Cavalry Trail Elgin, TX 78621

Estimated payment $2,050/month

Total Views 2,318
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,663 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Ready for a home that’s as fun as you are? Pop on over to 205 Cavalry TRL in Elgin, TX! This delightful single-family residence, built in 2002, is in tip-top, ready-to-move-in shape, just waiting for your personal touch. Step into the kitchen, where culinary adventures await! A fabulous island, complete with its very own sink, makes meal prep a breeze and provides the perfect spot for casual chats or a quick breakfast bite. When it's time to unwind, discover a bathroom designed for ultimate relaxation. Here, you'll find a double vanity, ensuring plenty of elbow room, and a walk-in shower that promises a refreshing escape. One of the bedrooms also comes with the added luxury of an ensuite bathroom, offering a private retreat. Beyond the walls, a private yard beckons for outdoor fun, while an internal laundry room keeps chores conveniently out of sight. This ranch-style home is more than just a place to live; it's a springboard for your best life, so why not come see it for yourself?

Listing Agent

Jeanette Shelby

Jeanette Shelby, Realtors Brokerage Phone: (512) 281-3412 License #0318703 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,585

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 6,342 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Dense Growth Of Small Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,663 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R90178
  • Tax Block F

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,585

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

6,342 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: From Austin, drive east on Hwy 290 toward Elgin. Turn left on County Line Rd and drive .9 mile to FM 1100. Turn right and drive .8 mile to Cavalry Trail. Turn right and drive .2 mile to end of road. House on the left.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1663
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 281-3412
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 7584.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 41.91
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 159.85
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 41.91
  • List Price By Living Area: 159.85
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Coffered Ceiling(s), Ceiling-High, Laminate Counters, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Multiple Dining Areas, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Windows
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Front Yard, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: R90178
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1456
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6342.34
  • Subdivision Name: Shenandoah

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – Partial, HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: F
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7584.7
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1663
  • Tax Rate: 2.39000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,301 $306,476 $97,228 $209,248
2023 $8,301 $346,271 $97,228 $249,043
2022 $7,616 $297,965 $68,053 $229,912
2021 $5,407 $188,934 $26,638 $162,296
2020 $5,262 $178,357 $26,638 $151,719
2019 $5,488 $184,053 $26,636 $157,417
2018 $5,138 $171,972 $26,636 $145,336
2017 $4,763 $159,163 $23,402 $135,761
2016 $4,411 $147,389 $8,008 $139,381
2015 $3,196 $122,561 $8,008 $114,553
2014 $3,196 $102,685 $8,008 $94,677
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $265,828 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
03/21/2020 03/21/20 Under Contract -- -- --
03/20/2020 03/20/20 For Rent $1,300 +23.8% --
11/07/2012 11/07/12 Rented $1,050 0.0% --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 Under Contract -- -- --
10/29/2012 10/29/12 For Rent $1,050 0.0% --
09/18/2012 09/18/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/14/2012 08/14/12 Pending -- -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Vendors Lien $63,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $63,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jeanette Shelby

Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

(737) 258-4439

Section Image

I’m the Broker and Owner of Jeanette Shelby Realty & Property Management here in Elgin, Texas. I love helping buyers find a place that truly feels like home and guiding sellers through the process with care and confidence. I believe in making sure you feel supported every step of the way. Whether you’re buying or selling, I’d be honored to help you with your next move, give me a call anytime.

Jeanette's Other Listings

  • 100 Kendall Cove, Elgin, TX 78621

    $235,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,444 Sq Ft
    • 100 Kendall Cove
    • Elgin, TX

    Beautiful home on a wonderful corner lot with lots of trees, fenced back yard. Laminate floors throughout, wood burning fireplace in the living room, all appliances convey with the sale. Glass top range, stainless refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, washer and dryer. Garden tub in the primary bathroom and a huge walk-in closet. This home is close to ACC, Neidig Elementary, Elgin High School and

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 102 Stubblefield Dr, Elgin, TX 78621

    $230,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,647 Sq Ft
    • 102 Stubblefield Dr
    • Elgin, TX

    This single-family residence offers an inviting home ready to welcome its residents. The living room serves as the heart of the home, offering a space to gather and unwind, with a rock fireplace that promises cozy evenings and where the vaulted ceiling enhances the sense of spaciousness. The primary bedroom provides a private retreat with the convenience of an ensuite bathroom. This property

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 1130 N Main St, Elgin, TX 78621

    $249,900 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • 1130 N Main St
    • Elgin, TX

    A whimsical whisper of home beckons at 1130 N Main ST, Elgin, TX, where this single family residence stands ready for its grand debut. Built in the fabulous year of 1950, this inviting abode is poised for you to simply move in and sprinkle your unique magic. The culinary corner of this home is a true treat for any aspiring chef, boasting a custom range hood that not only promises efficiency but

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 307 W 4th St, Elgin, TX 78621

    $459,999

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,077 Sq Ft
    • 307 W 4th St
    • Elgin, TX

    Presenting an attractive single-family residence, constructed in 2008, located at 307 W 4th ST, Elgin, TX 78621. This property, maintained in great condition, offers a refined living experience designed for comfort and convenience. The kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's delight, featuring sleek stainless steel appliances, sophisticated stone counters, and a practical peninsula for seamless meal

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 611 N Main St, Elgin, TX 78621

    $285,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,376 Sq Ft
    • 611 N Main St
    • Elgin, TX

    Buyer's agent must be at first showing. Price has been changed to reflect CACH being added for a buyer. Currently there is a space heater and window units, however, we do have a bid of $10,285 for CACH to be installed prior to closing. Great older home with high ceilings and pressed metal ceilings throughout. Electric replaced in 1998 and plumbing in 1997. Vinyl windows are double pane. Delta and

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 817 Lexington Rd, Elgin, TX 78621

    $365,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,088 Sq Ft
    • 817 Lexington Rd
    • Elgin, TX

    Great duplex with good income and solid tenants. Side B has been there over 10 years and is on a month to month lease. Roof shingles recently replaced. One car garages for both sides and large fenced back yards. These units always stay leased.

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 528 Old McDade Rd, Elgin, TX 78621

    $399,900 $25K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,672 Sq Ft
    • 528 Old McDade Rd
    • Elgin, TX

    Feast your eyes on the delightful residence located at 528 Old Mcdade RD, Elgin, TX 78621! This inviting home in Bastrop County on over 3 acres in town is practically begging for someone to move in and start making memories. Prepare to be wowed by the kitchen, where culinary dreams come to life amidst a symphony of stylish features; imagine whipping up gourmet meals surrounded by a beautiful

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 111 Post Oak Dr, Elgin, TX 78621

    $549,000 $26K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,578 Sq Ft
    • 111 Post Oak Dr
    • Elgin, TX

    Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the established Cedar Hills community, this unique property at 111 Post Oak Dr in Elgin offers a beautiful 4/2 main home with a separate 1/1 apartment, ideal of multi-generational living, rental income, or a home-based business. It’s surrounded by mature oak trees and conveniently located near Samsung in Taylor, SpaceX in Bastrop, Austin-Bergstrom Airport, and

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image
  • 407 Country Ln, Mc Dade, TX 78650

    $999,999 $100K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 19.22 Acres
    • $52,029 per Acre
    • 407 Country Ln
    • Mc Dade, TX

    Beautiful two story Hardiplank sided home on a hilltop with 360 degree views. Very secluded, at the end of a private road. Covered front porch and a deck off the upstairs loft. Fenced back yard and the entire 19 acres is fenced and cross fenced. Atrium under stairs is plumbed for water for storing plants with a brick floor. Island in the kitchen has been plumbed for a Jennaire, whole house water

    Jeanette Shelby Jeanette Shelby, Realtors

    Section Image

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8799613

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 90178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.