205 E Spring St Alexandria, VA 22301
Del Ray NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $819,964 - $863,000
Studio
1
Bath
952
Sq Ft
$892/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 E Spring St, Alexandria, VA 22301 and is currently estimated at $848,991, approximately $891 per square foot. 205 E Spring St is a home located in Alexandria City with nearby schools including Jefferson-Houston Elementary School, Alexandria City High School, and Immanuel Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
Sold by
Raymond J Stewart Revocable Trust and Lynn A Stewart Revocable Trust
Bought by
Denetto Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2022
Sold by
Whelan Peter M and Whelan Sarah R
Bought by
Peter M Whelan Trust and Sarah R Whelan Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2010
Sold by
Mccaslin Trustee Lisa Bourne
Bought by
Whelan Peter M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$419,225
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Clark Robert Campbell
Bought by
Nelson Robert M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$314,550
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denetto Michelle | $833,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Peter M Whelan Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Whelan Peter M | $425,000 | -- | |
| Nelson Robert M | $579,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Whelan Peter M | $419,225 | |
| Previous Owner | Nelson Robert M | $314,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,543 | $744,969 | $448,447 | $296,522 |
| 2024 | $8,543 | $696,959 | $448,447 | $248,512 |
| 2023 | $7,736 | $696,959 | $448,447 | $248,512 |
| 2022 | $7,396 | $666,292 | $419,110 | $247,182 |
| 2021 | $6,818 | $614,196 | $367,640 | $246,556 |
| 2020 | $3,715 | $614,196 | $367,640 | $246,556 |
| 2019 | $6,360 | $562,787 | $316,231 | $246,556 |
| 2018 | $6,360 | $562,787 | $316,231 | $246,556 |
| 2017 | $6,257 | $553,720 | $313,100 | $240,620 |
| 2016 | $5,725 | $533,520 | $292,900 | $240,620 |
| 2015 | $5,395 | $517,251 | $282,800 | $234,451 |
| 2014 | $5,286 | $506,799 | $262,500 | $244,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map