205 Edison St Brooklyn, MD 21225
Estimated Value: $245,000 - $390,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,044
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 Edison St, Brooklyn, MD 21225 and is currently estimated at $305,988, approximately $293 per square foot. 205 Edison St is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Park Elementary School, Brooklyn Park Middle School, and North County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Marcus Gatchell
Bought by
Gunpowder Realty Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 1990
Sold by
Design Plus Inc
Bought by
Smith Gwenda L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
9.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gunpowder Realty Llc | $160,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Gwenda L | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gunpowder Realty Llc | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Gwenda L | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,319 | $273,100 | $106,100 | $167,000 |
| 2024 | $3,319 | $257,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,109 | $241,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,786 | $225,400 | $93,500 | $131,900 |
| 2020 | $2,140 | $225,400 | $93,500 | $131,900 |
| 2019 | $4,224 | $225,500 | $91,700 | $133,800 |
| 2018 | $2,204 | $217,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,966 | $209,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $201,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $198,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $195,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map