NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Forest Ridge Rd Ranburne, AL 36273

Estimated Value: $324,000 - $391,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2023

Last sale price $299,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,011 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Upgrades! This home in Ranburne is the one you've been waiting for. This 4 bedroom, 2 bath home is stunning! Each room is very spacious; allowing you lots of room to add your finishing touches and furniture and make this your home. The kitchen is located right off he garage; keeping you dry when bringing in groceries on those rainy days. The large pantry and tons of cabinetry gives you so much storage. The dining room has French doors leading to the back porch and large back yard. While dining with your family and friends, you'll be able to focus on the farmhouse charm, the intimate fireplace or enjoy the view of the backyard. This home has extra insulation in the attic to keep that pesky power bill low. New fans in all bedrooms and living areas. Wired for AT&T high speed internet. Roof was replaced approx. 3 years ago. And the barn has power and water, a finished bathroom, and a start of a teen or in-law suite or the perfect place to watch the ballgame this fall! Call today to see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Williams

SmallTown Real Estate, LLC License #121222 Listed on: 08/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Bragg

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Interior Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,820 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Community Details

  • $19 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,538

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1362698?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1820
  • Legal Description: LOT 10 LOST CREEK ESTATES PB 4 PG 125 FICHE 39-EFRAME 1-2 FICHE 120G FRAME 9-10 FICHE 252E FRAME3-5 D2006 PG 717 D2021 PG 238
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1990

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Details: Insert
  • Fireplace Location: Kitchen (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood Laminate, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|MasterBath1|MasterBR1|DiningRoom1|Bedroom1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Freezer, Microwave Built-In, Self-Cleaning, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1820

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Siding-Vinyl
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Covered (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Fenced Yard, Porch
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT), Propane Gas
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1820

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Street Lights

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 56
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18-23-07-26-0-000-007.010
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Some Trees
  • Number Acres: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Energy Star Appliances, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 1538

Listed on
Aug 14, 2023
Closed on
Oct 3, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.3%
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$352,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$302,020
Outstanding Balance
$294,267
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,645

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2021
Closed on
Dec 8, 2021
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-15.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.70%
Original Mortgage
$216,015
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2019
Sold by
Robinson Raymond M and Robinson Gladys A
Bought by
Suggs Janet Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rohrbach Amada $299,000 None Listed On Document
Johnson Colton David $220,000 Casey & Casey
Suggs Janet Lynn -- None Listed On Document
Robinson Raymond M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rohrbach Amada $302,020
Previous Owner Johnson Colton David $216,015
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $299,000 -0.3% $164 / Sq Ft
08/20/2023 08/20/23 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2023 08/14/23 For Sale $299,900 +36.3% $165 / Sq Ft
12/28/2021 12/28/21 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2021 12/09/21 Sold $220,000 -12.0% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/11/2021 10/11/21 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $111 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 For Sale $259,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,534 $32,380 $2,731 $29,649
2024 $1,534 $52,492 $5,736 $46,756
2023 $1,286 $31,408 $5,462 $25,946
2022 $1,539 $31,408 $5,462 $25,946
2021 $0 $29,222 $5,462 $23,760
2020 $0 $27,092 $5,462 $21,630
2019 $0 $27,092 $5,462 $21,630
2018 $0 $27,092 $5,462 $21,630
2017 $0 $27,092 $5,462 $21,630

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1362698

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-07-26-0-000-007.010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.