NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Heathwood Dr Liberty, SC 29657

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $457,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,594 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2022

Last sale price $370,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,401 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Charming and spacious home with finished basement nestled in a private cul-de-sac lot located less than 1 mile from the Pickens Country Club.Enter into a welcoming large great room with masonry fireplace (gas logs) bordered by built in bookcases, 10 ft. ceilings and transom windows.beautiful hardwood floors throughout main level, with ceramic tiled flooring in the bathrooms. for the cook the kitchen boasts custom oak cabinets with pull out drawers, granite counter tops with tiled back splash, gas stove and stainless appliances. (Kitchen is still wired for an electric stove if desired) An open dining area with large windows to let in natural light and has the entrance to the 10x28 covered deck, perfectfor relaxing with that morning cup of coffee or entertaining family and friends. The master boasts a full bath with magnificent walk in closet.Downstairs has the 3rd bedroom with a full bath and large laundry room with sink. The downstairs was previously used as an in-law-suite and could be changed back with very little work. The over sized two car garage is also on this lower level. the entire home has been recently painted and a new gas water heater installed. The privacy and chain link fence are less than 2 years old. An outdoor fire pit has also been added in backyard. The large(20x40) building out back has a 1 car garage and workshop perfect for the mechanic or handyman or could be transformed into a massive man-cave. this home is located in a beautiful, well kept, subdivision half way between Easley and Pickens. Set up your showing today before this great home is gone!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marsha Wright

Brand Name Real Estate Upstate License #31907 Listed on: 05/23/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,284

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,594 Sq Ft Home
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Home Office
  • Workshop
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 51
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0034198

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,284

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Easley: Hwy 8 to Griffin Mill Rd, T/R on Country Club Rd. T/L into Hampton Place Sub/Div. T/L on Heathwood Dr. house in cul de sac.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cul-De-Sac, Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Sloped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Hampton Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1667.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Other
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: Other
  • Living Area: 2594.0
  • ResoRoomType: Laundry, Office, Workshop
  • Reso Window Features: Vinyl
  • Year Built Details: 21-30 Years
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1993

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Dressing Area, Dual Sinks, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Tub Shower, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 927.0
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Porch, Patio
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage

• High School: Pickens High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pickens Middle

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Additional Parcels Description: 4099-10-26-6098
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Parcel #: R0034198
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1284.39
  • Tax Lot: 51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 11, 2022
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.81%
Current Estimated Value
$420,810

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.42%
Original Mortgage
$314,500
Outstanding Balance
$297,416
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,394

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hickson Matthew $370,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hickson Matthew $314,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Sold $370,000 +2.8% $143 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2022 05/23/22 For Sale $359,900 +24.1% $139 / Sq Ft
08/26/2020 08/26/20 Sold $289,900 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2020 07/25/20 For Sale $289,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,858 $16,840 $1,880 $14,960
2024 $1,858 $14,800 $1,120 $13,680
2023 $1,778 $22,200 $1,680 $20,520
2022 $1,401 $11,610 $1,040 $10,570
2021 $3,952 $17,410 $1,560 $15,850
2020 $752 $9,260 $880 $8,380
2019 $765 $8,450 $800 $7,650
2018 $682 $7,350 $800 $6,550
2017 $630 $7,350 $800 $6,550
2015 $639 $7,350 $0 $0
2008 -- $6,480 $660 $5,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20251353

Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

APN: 4099-10-26-6098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.