205 Independence Dr Forest, VA 24551
Estimated Value: $313,000 - $387,662
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 Independence Dr, Forest, VA 24551 and is currently estimated at $352,916, approximately $278 per square foot. 205 Independence Dr is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, Forest Middle School, and Jefferson Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2021
Sold by
Carpenter Billy R
Bought by
Carpenter Billy R and Carpenter Wanda H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,594
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$205,322
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2009
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Carpenter Billy R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,428
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2008
Sold by
Anderson James D and Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2007
Sold by
Dunlop Florence Gaye
Bought by
Anderson James D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,900
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Neale Genevieve
Bought by
Dunlop Florence Gaye
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,100
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Billy R | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Carpenter Billy R | $168,000 | None Available | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | None Available | |
| Anderson James D | -- | None Available | |
| Dunlop Florence Gaye | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carpenter Billy R | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carpenter Billy R | $171,428 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson James D | $199,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Dunlop Florence Gaye | $40,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,346 | $328,400 | $55,000 | $273,400 |
| 2024 | $1,346 | $328,400 | $55,000 | $273,400 |
| 2023 | $1,346 | $164,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,080 | $107,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,080 | $215,900 | $42,000 | $173,900 |
| 2020 | $1,080 | $215,900 | $42,000 | $173,900 |
| 2019 | $1,080 | $215,900 | $42,000 | $173,900 |
| 2018 | $1,025 | $197,100 | $40,000 | $157,100 |
| 2017 | $1,025 | $197,100 | $40,000 | $157,100 |
| 2016 | $1,025 | $197,100 | $40,000 | $157,100 |
| 2015 | $1,025 | $197,100 | $40,000 | $157,100 |
| 2014 | $1,010 | $194,300 | $30,000 | $164,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map