NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Martindale Dr Albany, GA 31721

Estimated Value: $352,348 - $367,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,528 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2023

Last sale price $310,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,245 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2023

REDUCED -Charming brick home in Lee County featuring 3 bedrooms, a bonus room which could be 4th bedroom, a formal dining room, great room with fireplace. Down stairs has new flooring, new paint, new light fixtures, plantation shutters throughout, the kitchen has been completely remodeled with an island. new appliances, new tile floors, quartz counter tops, painted cabinets and new cabinet hardware. The floors in the foyer, hallway, formal dining room and great room are oak hardwood., The master bedroom is spacious, master bath has a separate shower with a garden tub and ceramic tile floors. There are two spacious bedrooms up-stairs, a full bath, the floors are carpeted as well as the staircase. From the great room you enter onto the nice sized screened porch with brick paver floor overlooking the gunite pool, open patio and the double carport. The back yard is completely fenced with privacy fence around the pool and manicured beautifully with nice shrubs. There is a nice 18 x 20 wired workshop, This property is conveniently located to all shopping, restaurants and medical facilities. Call your realtor to see this nice property!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Faulk

Coldwell Banker Walden & Kirkland Brokerage Phone: 2294368811 License #39431 Listed on: 04/26/2023

Coldwell Banker Walden & Kirkland

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Fulford

Re/Max Of Albany License #127976

Re/Max Of Albany

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,595

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Wood Trim

Interior Spaces

  • 2,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2 Blk L
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0180 501`

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,595

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Attribution Contact: 2294368811
  • Co List Office Phone: 229-436-8811
  • Ownership: Primary Home
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Doublegate North
  • Directions: Lot 2 Block L Doublegate North
  • Architectural Style: Colonial Williamsburg
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Living Area: 2528
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Roof: Architectural
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Financial Info Electric: Ga Power-Dougherty
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Built-in Cabinets, Refrigerator Icemaker, Smooth Top, Stove/Oven Electric, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Stories: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Primary Bath: Ceramic Tile, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Garden Tub

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Gunite
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Trim
  • Other Structures: Workshop Wired
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Open, Porch Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Double
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Central Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic System On Site, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Private Well On Site, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0180 501`

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2594.9
  • Tax Lot: 2 Blk L

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2023
Closed on
May 19, 2023
Sold Price
$310,000
Current Estimated Value
$360,087

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,087
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$113,048
Outstanding Balance
$55,344
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Mortgage Modification
Estimated Equity
$304,743

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2008
Sold by
Raymaker Brian D
Bought by
Somers Paul C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,750
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2003
Sold by
Harrell Dennis
Bought by
Raymaker Brian D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcalpin Lois Elaina $310,000 --
Somers Paul C $215,000 --
Raymaker Brian D $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcalpin Lois Elaina $113,048
Previous Owner Somers Paul C $182,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Sold $310,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Pending -- -- --
Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,878 $134,400 $10,000 $124,400
2024 $2,837 $93,920 $10,000 $83,920
2023 $2,592 $93,920 $10,000 $83,920
2022 $2,592 $93,920 $10,000 $83,920
2021 $2,651 $93,920 $10,000 $83,920
2020 $2,472 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2019 $2,517 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2018 $2,518 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2017 $2,383 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2016 $2,383 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2015 $2,396 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2014 $2,405 $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
2013 -- $76,640 $9,600 $67,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 152889

APN: 018D-501

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.