NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 S Helix Ave Unit 64 Solana Beach, CA 92075

Estimated Value: $2,543,000 - $3,012,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,936 Sq Ft
5.19 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2014

Last sale price $1,410,000 $728 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,865 / mo

169 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 226,076 Sq Ft lot
  • Cooling Available
  • Skyline Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • 5-minute walk to Fletcher Cove Park

About This Home

As of February 2014

Completely renovated oceanfront condo that nails urban style & sophistication. With attention to high-end details and finishes, this unit has it all! Distressed hardwood floors, real antique Chicago bricks,custom cabinetry, over-sized commercial grade ref and freezer,Thermador gas range,in floor radiant heat,all new electrical and plumbing,whole house speaker system,16k Crestron home system,new windows,automatic shades,luxurious bathrooms. Complex features oceanfront pool/spa,tennis court,path to beach. Neighborhoods: Solana Beach Complex Features: ,,,,, Equipment: Dryer,Fire Sprinklers,Garage Door Opener, Range/Oven, Washer, Water Filtration Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ian Arnett

Douglas Elliman of California License #01352094 Listed on: 08/10/2013

Douglas Elliman of California

Last Buyer's Agent

Micah Logan

HomeSmart Realty West License #01816660

HomeSmart Realty West

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 5.19

HOA Fees

  • $600 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Rolled or Hot Mop Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,936 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ocean Views

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Radiant Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 205Helix6492075
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2985200164

Community Details

Overview

  • 72 Units
  • Surfsong/J.D. Richardson Association, Phone Number (619) 699-0134
  • Surfsong

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

5.19 Acres

HOA Fees

$600 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Park Name: Surfsong
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Solana Beach
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2985200164
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1936.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 728.31

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Electric, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 600.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Surfsong/J.D. Richardson
  • Phone: 619-699-0134

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 226076.00

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 226076.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 72

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 205Helix6492075

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2017
Sold by
Roberts Family Investments Mfb Llc
Bought by
Roberts Donald W and Roberts Barbara A
Current Estimated Value
$2,739,085

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2013
Closed on
Jan 30, 2014
List Price
$1,410,000
Sold Price
$1,410,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2011
Sold by
Solana Beach Realty Llc
Bought by
Boser Brock and Boser Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2006
Sold by
Maxit Healthcare Llc
Bought by
Solana Beach Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2006
Sold by
Moore Robert D and Moore Kristi M
Bought by
Maxit Healthcare Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2005
Sold by
Sleeper James L and Sleeper Sarah Z
Bought by
Moore Robert D and Moore Kristi M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2003
Sold by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B
Bought by
Sleeper James L and Sleeper Sarah Z

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$740,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2001
Sold by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B
Bought by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B
Bought by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2000
Sold by
Galloway Family Trust 09-15-95
Bought by
Ross Leonard L and Ross Frances B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1995
Sold by
Galloway Albert J and Galloway Nina
Bought by
Galloway Albert J and Galloway Nina J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1989

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Roberts Donald W -- None Available
The Roberts Family Investments Mfb Llc $1,410,000 First American Title Company
Boser Brock $1,000,000 Fidelity National Title
Solana Beach Realty Llc -- Landamerica
Maxit Healthcare Llc -- Landamerica
Moore Robert D $1,400,000 New Century Title Company
Sleeper James L $925,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Ross Leonard L -- --
Ross Leonard L -- --
Ross Leonard L $650,000 South Coast Title Company
Galloway Albert J -- --
-- $415,000 --
-- $406,000 --
-- $322,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Boser Brock $300,000
Previous Owner Moore Robert D $1,000,000
Previous Owner Sleeper James L $740,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Sold $1,410,000 0.0% $728 / Sq Ft
01/26/2014 01/26/14 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2013 08/10/13 For Sale $1,410,000 -- $728 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,716 $1,820,523 $1,479,176 $341,347
2024 $19,716 $1,784,827 $1,450,173 $334,654
2023 $19,302 $1,749,832 $1,421,739 $328,093
2022 $19,007 $1,715,522 $1,393,862 $321,660
2021 $18,684 $1,681,885 $1,366,532 $315,353
2020 $18,527 $1,664,640 $1,352,520 $312,120
2019 $18,182 $1,632,000 $1,326,000 $306,000
2018 $16,969 $1,519,088 $1,185,106 $333,982
2017 $181 $1,489,303 $1,161,869 $327,434
2016 $15,692 $1,460,102 $1,139,088 $321,014
2015 $15,452 $1,438,171 $1,121,978 $316,193
2014 $14,240 $1,330,010 $1,024,630 $305,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 130042835

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 298-520-01-64

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.