$115,000
UNDER CONTRACT

205 S Pine St Stonington, IL 62567

Estimated payment $782/month

Total Views 3,595
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,260 Sq Ft
$91 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Level Lot
  • Bungalow
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

About This Home

Check out this beautifully maintained bungalow in Stonington. Large living room/dining room combination with built-in china cabinet and gorgeous woodwork. All windows are tilt-in replacement windows. Kitchen has oak cabinets with pull out drawers with gas stove/oven included. Master bedroom is 23 x 15 with large closet. It was formerly 2 bedrooms/2 closets and could be restored to 2 bedrooms if the buyer wanted. Bathroom had an update September 2025 of new tub, onyx surround and LVP flooring. Large unfinished basement and 1 car detached garage. Front porch has maintenance free floor and railing.

Listing Agent

Julie Mayer

Kennedy Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 217-824-8888 License #475139187 Listed on: 12/29/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,029

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 190
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-09-27-141-010-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,029

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 217-824-8888
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range
  • Basement: Egress Window(s), Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1260
  • KitchenDining: Dining/Living Combo

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Taylorville

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 65 x 190
  • Parcel #: 16-09-27-141-010-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2029.3
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Homestead

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,342 $36,927 $3,925 $33,002
2023 $1,736 $34,592 $3,677 $30,915
2022 $1,459 $31,487 $3,347 $28,140
2020 $1,844 $30,075 $3,198 $26,877
2019 $1,818 $30,075 $3,198 $26,877
2018 $1,763 $29,063 $3,090 $25,973
2017 $1,528 $25,833 $2,948 $22,885
2016 $1,337 $25,326 $2,890 $22,436
2015 $1,284 $24,318 $2,775 $21,543
2014 $1,259 $23,807 $2,717 $21,090
2013 $1,194 $22,680 $2,590 $20,090
2011 $1,194 $22,680 $2,590 $20,090
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 For Sale $115,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $110,000 Advanced Title
Deed $36,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $106,700 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1041098

RMLS Alliance

APN: 16-09-27-141-010-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.