$190,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

205 Towne St Morrison, IL 61270

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,332 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$143 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Patio
  • Shed

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this spacious ranch style home! Recently renovated with an open floor plan and a generous island for exceptional flow and ease. This home hits all the boxes with 2 generous sized bedrooms, plenty of closets & built-ins for storage, 2 bathrooms, and main floor laundry with utility sink. Head outside to your own oasis of beautiful flowers and plants, a fabulous fenced in yard, and a large shed for all your outside storage needs!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charity Soseman

All City Realty License #S69377000/475.196354 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Andria Henning

Epique Realty License #475.185036/S67008000

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,491

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 109x136x109x135

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,332 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,491

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1332
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1332
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Square Footage Comments: NA
  • Total Sq Ft: 1332
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northside Elementary School
  • High School: Morrison High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Morrison Jr. High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 109x136x109x135
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2491
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2022
Closed on
Sep 6, 2022
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$153,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,300
-0.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.44%
Original Mortgage
$122,880
Outstanding Balance
$114,376
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,932

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
Sold by
Lancaster Douglas D and Strobbe Jeanne S
Bought by
Harridge Douglas V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
3.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $154,000 --
Executors Deed $50,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $122,880 New Conventional
Previous Owner $62,000 New Conventional
Closed $23,040 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $190,000 +0.1% $143 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $189,900 +23.6% $143 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $153,600 -0.8% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $154,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,491 $36,533 $2,976 $33,557
2023 $2,277 $33,260 $2,709 $30,551
2022 $2,103 $30,888 $2,516 $28,372
2021 $2,038 $30,247 $2,464 $27,783
2020 $2,085 $30,821 $2,511 $28,310
2019 $2,094 $30,675 $1,362 $29,313
2018 $2,172 $30,538 $1,356 $29,182
2017 $2,511 $29,336 $1,303 $28,033
2016 $490 $28,295 $1,257 $27,038
2015 $157 $28,985 $1,288 $27,697
2014 $1,548 $28,657 $1,273 $27,384
2013 $157 $28,985 $1,288 $27,697

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12618081

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 0918131004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.