NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2051 N Highland St Orange, CA 92865

9 Beds
8 Baths
4,480 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2015

Last sale price $990,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

76 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2015

The Highland apartments feature large 2 and 3 bedroom units in north Orange. This property is easily accessible to the 55 freeway, walking distance to The Village at Orange, and just a few minutes from Villa Park High School. Solid rental income is already in place, but with room to further add value. Amenities include garage parking, on-site laundry, and patios/balconies.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Damien Breaux

Morgan Skenderian License #01460301 Listed on: 06/24/2015

Co-Listed By

Michael Sacks

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01945984

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Hoyt

Hoyt Real Estate, Inc. License #01426139

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Property Attached

Interior Spaces

  • 4,480 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Tax Tract Number 5086
  • Assessor Parcel Number 37213215

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • 5 Separate Electric Meters
  • 5 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Gardener Expense $900
  • Insurance Expense $1,344
  • Maintenance Expense $4,518
  • Other Expense $500
  • Trash Expense $1,896
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,896
  • New Taxes Expense $11,637
  • Gross Income $6,275
  • Net Operating Income $50,350

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 4.80
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 1896.00
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 900.00
  • Parcel Number: 37213215
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 220.98

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Parking Space, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available
  • Trash Expense: 1896.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 133.69
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1700

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 6275.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 13.80
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 75300.00
  • Insurance Expense: 1344.00
  • Lot Size Area: 7405.0000 Square Feet
  • Maintenance Expense: 4518.00
  • Net Operating Income: 50350.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 5
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 5
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Operating Expense: 22691.00
  • Operating Expense Percent: 30.10
  • Other Expense: 500.00
  • Other Expense Description: Admin
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 6025.00
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 3.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 11637.00
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Tract Number: 5086

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2015 09/16/15 Sold $990,000 -4.7% $221 / Sq Ft
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2015 06/24/15 For Sale $1,039,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,511 $1,392,699 $1,201,820 $190,879
2024 $15,511 $1,365,392 $1,178,255 $187,137
2023 $15,166 $1,338,620 $1,155,152 $183,468
2022 $14,870 $1,312,373 $1,132,502 $179,871
2021 $14,459 $1,286,641 $1,110,296 $176,345
2020 $14,325 $1,273,449 $1,098,912 $174,537
2019 $14,148 $1,248,480 $1,077,365 $171,115
2018 $13,934 $1,224,000 $1,056,240 $167,760
2017 $13,361 $1,200,000 $1,035,529 $164,471
2016 $11,178 $990,000 $827,173 $162,827
2015 $9,618 $840,000 $655,018 $184,982
2014 $9,583 $840,000 $655,018 $184,982

MLS Number: PW15137004

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 372-132-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.