2055 Coleman St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Marine Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,385/month
Highlights
- 6,000 Sq Ft lot
- Wood Flooring
- Fenced Yard
- Ps 207 Elizabeth G Leary Rated A-
- Bike Room
- 6 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Welcome to 2055 & 2059 Coleman Street – a rare two-property package in the heart of Marine Park. This unique opportunity includes a well-maintained detached 2-family home on a 40x100 lot, plus an adjoining 20x100 lot — totaling a generous 60x100 property with exceptional potential for end-users, investors, or builders, including ample space for expansion. This beautiful home features a 24x40 building with a 2-bedroom, spacious living room, dining room and EIK on the first floor, including a modern bath with a double vanity. A bright, contemporary windowed kitchen where you can prepare meals while keeping an eye on your kids/pets playing in the yard. The second floor offers a flexible 1–2 bedroom, large living room, dining room and EIK, plus attic and a semi-finished basement for additioal space. A detached 2-car garage and large private driveway provide ample parking for multiple vehicles, RVs, or even a boat. The oversized, park-like backyard offers a rare outdoor retreat—perfect for entertaining, expansion, or simply relaxing. Ideally located near the golf course, Marine Park, Snake Park, and the Salt Marsh Nature Center, with easy access to transportation, shops, and dining. This vibrant, family-oriented community is ready for its next owner. Come see it for yourself—schedule your private showing today!
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/24/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,770
Lot Details
- 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 60
- Fenced Yard
- Back, Front, and Side Yard
- Garden
Home Design
- Pitched Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,920 Sq Ft Home
- Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Cellar
Flooring
- Wood
- Ceramic Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 6 Car Attached Garage
- Private Driveway
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Bike Room
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 8527
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,002 | $57,720 | $19,680 | $38,040 |
| 2025 | $9,424 | $59,040 | $19,680 | $39,360 |
| 2024 | $9,424 | $51,660 | $19,680 | $31,980 |
| 2023 | $8,973 | $55,680 | $19,680 | $36,000 |
| 2022 | $8,384 | $61,020 | $19,680 | $41,340 |
| 2021 | $8,845 | $51,960 | $19,680 | $32,280 |
| 2019 | $8,130 | $46,680 | $19,680 | $27,000 |
| 2018 | $7,446 | $37,987 | $14,556 | $23,431 |
| 2017 | $7,079 | $36,195 | $14,478 | $21,717 |
| 2016 | $6,926 | $36,195 | $15,319 | $20,876 |
| 2015 | $3,899 | $35,568 | $15,327 | $20,241 |
| 2014 | $3,899 | $33,555 | $14,459 | $19,096 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $1,398,880 | -- | $729 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 500286
APN: 08527-0018
- 2068 Hendrickson St
- 2061 Coleman St
- 4122 Avenue T
- 4106 Avenue T
- 2134 Hendrickson St
- 1920 E 52nd St
- 2008 E 52nd St
- 2123 Ryder St
- 1960 Kimball St
- 2169 Ryder St
- 2048 E 53rd Place
- 2066 E 38th St
- 2151 E 38th St
- 2022 E 38th St
- 2036 E 54th St
- 2216 Kimball St Unit 6B2
- 1934 Ryder St
- 2042 E 37th St
- 2031 E 54th St
- 1796 E 53rd St
- 2121 Kimball St Unit 2
- 4022 Avenue U
- 2216 Kimball St
- 1925 Ryder St Unit L1
- 3711 Avenue S
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 2
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 1
- 5614 Avenue N Unit 2nd Floor
- 5816 Avenue N
- 6216 Avenue U
- 3205 Quentin Rd
- 2260 Burnett St
- 2076 Coyle St Unit 1
- 1264 Ryder St Unit 1st Floor
- 2955 Nostrand Ave
- 1453 E 70th St Unit 1st floor
- 1250 E 70th St
- 1043 E 57th St
- 1030 E 57th St Unit 1st floor Apartment
- 1226 Bergen Ave Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.