2055 Walnut Cir Northbrook, IL 60062
Glenbrook Countryside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,228/month
Highlights
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
- Ranch Style House
- Formal Dining Room
- Westmoor Elementary School Rated A
- Radiant Floor
- 1-minute walk to Glenbrook Countryside Park
About This Home
NORTHBROOK!! Updated Ranch On Nearly Half An Acre With Major Upgrades Already Done!! A Rare Opportunity to own an updated 6-bedroom, 3 bath home offering space & Privacy. Large Eat In Kitchen features high end appliances including a Thermador induction cook-top and Miele dishwasher, designed for both everyday use and entertaining. Four bedrooms and two bathrooms are on the main level, including a primary suite with walk in closet and newly finished gas fireplace. The finished basement adds two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom with heated floors, and a large flexible living area ideal for guests, extended family, or work from home needs. The oversized fully fenced backyard is a stand-out, featuring a large detached structure perfect for a studio, workshop or storage, plus ample space to enjoy and expand. Major systems have been recently replaced including HVAC, water heater, water softener, and whole house humidifier along with exterior upgrades such as roof, siding, gutters, and garage door & Features Easy Smart security for easy living, Removing the typical buyer concerns. Located in a top-rated school district, this home offers a combination of upgrades and a gorgeous fenced yard. Easy to show!!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,953
Year Built
- Built in 1961 | Remodeled in 2023
Lot Details
- 19,558 Sq Ft Lot
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,927 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 6 Potential Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Soaking Tub
- Separate Shower
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,240 | $77,000 | $11,740 | $65,260 |
| 2024 | $9,240 | $42,000 | $9,783 | $32,217 |
| 2023 | $8,953 | $42,000 | $9,783 | $32,217 |
| 2022 | $8,953 | $42,000 | $9,783 | $32,217 |
| 2021 | $9,907 | $41,532 | $23,479 | $18,053 |
| 2020 | $9,687 | $41,532 | $23,479 | $18,053 |
| 2019 | $8,084 | $45,640 | $23,479 | $22,161 |
| 2018 | $7,183 | $38,176 | $20,544 | $17,632 |
| 2017 | $7,051 | $38,176 | $20,544 | $17,632 |
| 2016 | $7,072 | $38,176 | $20,544 | $17,632 |
| 2015 | $6,986 | $34,665 | $16,631 | $18,034 |
| 2014 | $6,753 | $34,665 | $16,631 | $18,034 |
| 2013 | $6,517 | $34,665 | $16,631 | $18,034 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $839,500 | 0.0% | $436 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | Rented | $5,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/03/2025 06/03/25 | For Rent | $5,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/05/2024 06/05/24 | Sold | $780,000 | -8.2% | $405 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/05/2024 05/05/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2024 05/04/24 | For Sale | $850,000 | -- | $441 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $780,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $290,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $372,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $624,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $275,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12640297
APN: 04-03-106-008-0000
- 1931 Oakwood Rd
- 1921 Beechnut Rd
- 2015 Maplewood Rd
- 1744 Walnut Cir
- 109 Mulberry Rd
- 31 Mulberry East Rd
- 122 Mulberry Rd
- 75 Eastwood Dr
- 2130 Magnolia Ln
- 2009 Skyelar Ct
- 579 Greenwood Rd
- 580 Greenwood Rd
- 2214 Ash Ln
- 1280 Rudolph Rd Unit 4
- 1280 Rudolph Rd Unit 4K
- 1280 Rudolph Rd Unit 5K
- 858 Woodbine Ln
- 921 Woodbine Ln
- 1220 Rudolph Rd Unit 3H
- 1220 Rudolph Rd Unit 1B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.