2059 Chestnut St Brighton, IL 62012
Estimated Value: $111,000 - $264,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,232
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2059 Chestnut St, Brighton, IL 62012 and is currently estimated at $187,617, approximately $152 per square foot. 2059 Chestnut St is a home located in Macoupin County with nearby schools including Southwestern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Macoupin County
Bought by
Carrington Mortgage Services Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Sronce Jeanette Nicole
Bought by
Sronce George Lowell
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2012
Bought by
Sronce George L and Sronce Jeanette N
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrington Mortgage Services Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sronce George Lowell | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sronce George L | $81,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,882 | $38,287 | $8,359 | $29,928 |
| 2023 | $1,817 | $35,451 | $7,740 | $27,711 |
| 2022 | $1,817 | $33,132 | $7,234 | $25,898 |
| 2021 | $1,679 | $36,965 | $6,761 | $30,204 |
| 2020 | $1,672 | $36,357 | $6,628 | $29,729 |
| 2019 | $1,610 | $28,639 | $6,253 | $22,386 |
| 2018 | $1,586 | $28,639 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,551 | $26,866 | $5,866 | $21,000 |
| 2016 | $1,526 | $26,866 | $5,866 | $21,000 |
| 2015 | $1,587 | $26,866 | $5,866 | $21,000 |
| 2014 | $1,477 | $26,866 | $5,866 | $21,000 |
| 2013 | $1,443 | $26,866 | $5,866 | $21,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map