NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,417,712 - $1,716,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,550 Sq Ft
$1,022/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2020

Last sale price $855,000 $552 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,310 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Oriented
  • Oceanside
  • Wood Flooring
  • Beach Haven School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2020

Vintage Circa 1900 Beach Haven beach cottage. This 1550 square foot 3 bedroom 1-1/2 bath cedar shingle home is full of Old World Charm and fits perfectly into the center of the Queen City Historic District. Newly renovated and Beautifully Designed Kitchen, Central Air and Gas Hot Water radiator Heat means this home lives every bit as beautifully and comfortably as it looks. All of this is framed by a gracious and lushly landscaped yard with wonderful spaces for living and entertaining. Detached garage with Carriage Doors complete the Elegant Look and provides a great space to store all of the Beach Toys. Park the car and walk to everything.....lunch on the Beach, Cocktails or Dinner by the Bay. Unequivocally the Best Walking Town on Long Beach Island.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edward Freeman Sr

(609) 900-3534 edwardfreeman@remax.net Freeman & Company Real Estate License #0562673 Listed on: 10/03/2019

Freeman & Company Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Jones

(609) 492-1277 rjones@ganderson.com G. Anderson Agency License #0018764

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,174

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.00 x 75.00
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-B

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,550 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Partially Furnished
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00009
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-00169-00009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,174

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1550
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1550
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 547.74
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1550
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Outbuilding(s), Secure Storage, Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Parking Features: Brick Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 123300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 602000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Dimensions: 50.00 x 75.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3750.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es), Patio(s)
  • Zoning: R-B

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2829861
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8174.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04-00169-00009
  • Tax Lot: 00009
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2019
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
List Price
$859,000
Sold Price
$855,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.47%
Current Estimated Value
$1,584,178

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$729,178
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.66%
Original Mortgage
$510,500
Outstanding Balance
$449,508
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,134,670

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2012
Sold by
Wassell Karen
Bought by
Wassell Karen and Plotkin Steven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Adams Steven
Bought by
Wassell Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1997
Sold by
Myers Thomas J
Bought by
Adams Steven and Adams Celeste

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.79%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
North Michael $855,000 Surety Title Company
Wassell Karen -- --
Wassell Karen $480,000 --
Adams Steven $158,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open North Michael $510,500
Previous Owner Wassell Karen $380,000
Previous Owner Adams Steven $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Sold $855,000 +0.7% $552 / Sq Ft
11/13/2019 11/13/19 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Price Changed $849,000 -1.2% $548 / Sq Ft
10/03/2019 10/03/19 For Sale $859,000 -- $554 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,343 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2024 $8,783 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2023 $8,160 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2022 $8,160 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2021 $7,957 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2020 $8,131 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2019 $7,899 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2018 $8,174 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2017 $7,804 $725,300 $602,000 $123,300
2016 $7,499 $565,500 $451,300 $114,200
2015 $7,176 $565,500 $451,300 $114,200
2014 $6,786 $565,500 $451,300 $114,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJOC390832

Bright MLS

APN: 04-00169-0000-00009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.