RENTED MAR 5, 2026

206 5th St Mobile, AL 36611

Estimated Value: $52,000 - $94,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,376 Sq Ft
$51/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2025

Last sale price $53,500 $39 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $415 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step into timeless Southern charm at 206 5th St in Chickasaw, a beautifully preserved historic home thoughtfully updated for modern living. This character-filled residence features real hardwood floors, a durable metal roof, four decorative fireplaces, and two covered porches perfect for relaxing. All three bedrooms are located upstairs along with the home's full bathroom featuring a walk-in shower, while the main level offers two separate living areas, a spacious kitchen, and a walk-in pantry with laundry. Updates throughout the home blend seamlessly with original details, preserving its historic character while providing comfort and functionality in a truly unique rental opportunity.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jon Williams

Listed on: 01/21/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Jon Williams

Listed on: 01/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1985

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2026-01-21

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Community Features: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Level
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMRENTEXPERT
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-299-2100
  • Subdivision Name: Chickasaw West Village
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Traditional
  • Basement: None
  • Building Area Total: 1376
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Other
  • Heating: Central
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Parcel #: 2208440004106
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: None
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: None
  • GCMLS2_Deposit: 995
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 1
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Lease
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Pantry Walk-In
  • GCMLS2_DepositRequired: Security
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Shower Only
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1985

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Window Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mobile - Other
  • High School: Chickasaw City
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mobile - Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2025
Closed on
Oct 2, 2025
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$53,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-23.46%
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$70,453

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
59.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
Sold by
Regions Mortgage and Regions Bank
Bought by
Regions Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
Sold by
Hobbs Rod V and Hobbs Casey
Bought by
Harrington Adam Parker

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2020
Sold by
Yeager Milford W
Bought by
Hobbs Rod V and Hobbs Casey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,700
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farmer Ronald Richard $55,000 None Listed On Document
Regions Bank $83,636 None Listed On Document
Harrington Adam Parker $84,000 None Available
Hobbs Rod V $78,000 None Available
Yeager Milford W $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Harrington Adam Parker $84,000
Previous Owner Hobbs Rod V $69,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Rented $995 0.0% --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $995 -9.1% $1 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Rent $1,095 0.0% --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Sold $53,500 -23.5% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2025 08/25/25 For Sale $69,900 +30.7% $51 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Off Market $53,500 -- --
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Price Changed $69,900 -17.7% $51 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 For Sale $84,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $470 $9,490 $800 $8,690
2024 $408 $8,880 $800 $8,080
2023 $418 $8,630 $940 $7,690
2022 $404 $8,790 $940 $7,850
2021 $836 $15,620 $1,880 $13,740
2020 $504 $4,710 $940 $3,770
2019 $519 $9,700 $1,880 $7,820
2018 $519 $9,700 $0 $0
2017 $514 $9,700 $0 $0
2016 $540 $10,180 $0 $0
2013 $694 $12,780 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 7709048

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 22-08-44-0-004-106

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.