NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Blakeslee St Galien, MI 49113

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $238,000

Studio
-- Bath
2,880 Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2022

Last sale price $183,726 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,244 / mo

860 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

2 duplexes on 2 separate lots sold together for $199,900. 2 bedrooms each w/ basements. (4 units total) These are a good cash flow properties & ideal for a the hands-on investor-landlord. $2225 gross monthly rent will bring profit to your bottom line. These aluminium sided units were build for ''teacher housing'' years ago & are in a quiet pleasant area of the village you'll like. Each unit pays it's own electric, heat, snow removal & trash. Water is provided by a modern well service. Both buildings & both have city sewer. Taxes $1462 each & Insurance is $917 each. Owner pays $600 annual sewer for each building. Do the math & these buildings will cash flow & are priced right. Also 2 more duplexes available next door & those have 2 & 3 bedroom units. Buy 2 duplexes or 4 (8 units).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Arthur Attila

ERA Reardon Realty License #6502136387 Listed on: 01/20/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Alissa Johns

@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501435078

@properties Christie's International R.E.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,923

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • 2 Buildings
  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $917

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,923

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: 2 to 4 Units
  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 130
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • List Price: 189900.0
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
  • Number of Buildings: 2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Well, Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Water, Sewer
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Insurance Expense: 917.0
  • Number of Units Total: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2923.0
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2022
Closed on
Mar 28, 2022
Alissa Johns
@properties Christie's International R.E.
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$183,726
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,174
-8.09%
Current Estimated Value
$199,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,463
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.98%
Original Mortgage
$68,897
Outstanding Balance
$64,024
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$135,165

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2003
Sold by
Mitchell Family Lp #4
Bought by
Jungblut Helmut and Jungblut Monica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1999

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oatsvall Ronald M $68,897
Previous Owner Jungblut Helmut $296,000
Closed Jungblut Helmut $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Sold $183,726 -8.1% $64 / Sq Ft
09/12/2019 09/12/19 For Sale $199,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,174 $71,900 $0 $0
2024 $938 $55,600 $0 $0
2023 $907 $49,000 $0 $0
2022 $612 $42,200 $0 $0
2021 $1,545 $34,300 $2,200 $32,100
2020 $1,525 $31,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,465 $39,200 $1,400 $37,800
2018 $1,448 $39,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,419 $39,446 $0 $0
2016 $1,393 $28,900 $0 $0
2015 $825 $28,900 $0 $0
2014 $314 $28,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 19044681

MichRIC

APN: 11-37-0800-0043-00-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.