NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 E Travis St Fredericksburg, TX 78624

Estimated Value: $1,195,083 - $1,726,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,502 Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2023

Current estimated payment $8,569 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Double Oven
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2023

Step back in time with this historic 1900s Pioneer Stone home, beautifully remodeled and preserved with long leaf pine floors & rock interior walls which marry the old German-style with the joys of a newer home . Enjoy the gourmet kitchen with gas range, large walk-in pantry, grandiose island with ample storage and separate ice maker and custom cabinetry. Primary suite with two walk-in closets, utility room, two separate vanities and large walk-in shower w/steamer. 13ksqft lot - ideal for entertaining with pergola and patio. Located in FBG premier Historic District! Can't beat this location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LeeAnn Bailey

Portfolio Real Estate - KW License #0640288 Listed on: 04/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Other Agent

Other Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,097

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 13,809 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Combination Foundation
  • Standing Seam Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,502 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Patio
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Vanderstrucken Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,097

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.317
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Vanderstrucken
  • Directions: From Main St - North on N. Llano to Travis, Right (East) on E. Travis to subject property on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Historical
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Other, Ice Maker
  • Flooring: Wood, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Other, Storage Building, High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2502
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Roof: Standing Seam
  • Lot Features: Historic District, Sprinkler System-Lawn, In City Limits, < 1 Acre
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Exclusions: Furniture, Rugs
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Historic Rock, Other
  • Foundation Details: Combination
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, 2 Car, Detached, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13808.52
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15097

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2023
Closed on
Jun 8, 2023
Sold by
Bru Canyon Lp and Soft G Llc
Bought by
Oelrich Steven Wilfred and Dickinson Lorri Jane
Seller's Agent
LeeAnn Bailey
Portfolio Real Estate - KW
Buyer's Agent
Other Agent
Other Broker
List Price
$1,500,000
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$1,376,521

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Watson and Robin
Bought by
Bru Canyon Lp and Soft G Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2021
Sold by
Keesee Jerry D and Keesee Isabel H
Bought by
Watson Robert and Watson Robin

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,062,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2018
Closed on
Oct 9, 2018
List Price
$939,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2005
Sold by
Hartmann Dan J and Hartmann Lanell
Bought by
Arnecke Burleigh F and Arnecke Jeslyn Sue

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oelrich Steven Wilfred -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Watson Robert $1,062,500
Previous Owner Keese Jerry D $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/08/2023 06/08/23 Sold -- -- --
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2023 04/15/23 For Sale $1,500,000 +59.7% $600 / Sq Ft
10/09/2018 10/09/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/09/2018 09/09/18 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2018 03/17/18 For Sale $939,000 -- $375 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,734 $1,176,970 $265,540 $911,430
2024 $14,734 $1,176,970 $265,540 $911,430
2023 $14,419 $1,176,970 $265,540 $911,430
2022 $15,098 $1,010,210 $181,580 $828,630
2021 $14,416 $967,110 $170,890 $796,220
2020 $13,382 $776,930 $138,310 $638,620
2019 $13,882 $776,930 $138,310 $638,620
2018 $12,003 $674,720 $110,640 $564,080
2017 $13,373 $747,020 $116,240 $630,780
2016 $12,157 $664,890 $116,240 $548,650
2015 -- $637,430 $110,280 $527,150
2014 -- $558,320 $110,280 $448,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 88236

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 22548

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.