206 Education Ave Durham, NC 27713
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $590,905 - $612,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,513
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 206 Education Ave, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $602,476, approximately $239 per square foot. 206 Education Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lowe's Grove Middle, Hillside High School, and AL Huda Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2025
Sold by
Hoosier Logan Neal and Sedlak Marlee Marie
Bought by
Ln Mm Hoosier Trust and Hoosier
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Leach Briana
Bought by
Hoosier Logan Neal and Sedlak Marlee Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2010
Sold by
Bae Robert and Bae Vickie D
Bought by
Leach Briana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$219,200
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2004
Sold by
Don Galloway Homes Llc
Bought by
Bae Robert and Bae Vickie D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ln Mm Hoosier Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hoosier Logan Neal | $415,000 | None Available | |
| Leach Briana | $274,000 | None Available | |
| Bae Robert | $262,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hoosier Logan Neal | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leach Briana | $219,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Bae Robert | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,772 | $582,288 | $169,575 | $412,713 |
| 2024 | $4,581 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2023 | $4,302 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2022 | $4,204 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2021 | $4,184 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2020 | $4,085 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2019 | $4,085 | $328,433 | $74,312 | $254,121 |
| 2018 | $3,938 | $290,323 | $50,532 | $239,791 |
| 2017 | $3,909 | $290,323 | $50,532 | $239,791 |
| 2016 | $3,777 | $299,330 | $50,532 | $248,798 |
| 2015 | $3,960 | $286,036 | $55,005 | $231,031 |
| 2014 | $3,960 | $286,036 | $55,005 | $231,031 |
Source: Public Records
Map