NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Gilkey St Plainwell, MI 49080

Estimated Value: $185,000 - $190,011

2 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2021

Last sale price $136,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,249 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Shed

About This Home

As of February 2021

Opportunity to own this Plainwell home! Sitting in a great location, this home is close to the highway and all that Plainwell has to offer. Nice curb appeal with a large covered front porch. The home has good bones and there is some great original woodwork. The home does need some work but there is great potential. Appliances are included in the sale. Newer 2 car garage. The spacious yard has a storage shed. This could be a great property and the sale includes a 1 year home warranty through AHS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6506043053 Listed on: 11/25/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Co-Listed By

Shane Wesseldyk

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501380671

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Parker

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6501409954

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,564

Year Built

  • Built in 1934

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63 x 148

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Michigan Basement
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,564

Year Built

Built in 1934

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1934
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 158.56
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 63 x 148
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 864.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1564.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Additional Items:Home Warranty: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 864.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Other Structures:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Remarks Misc: Public Remarks: Opportunity to own this Plainwell home! Sitting in a great location, this home is close to the highway and all that Plainwell has to offer. Nice curb appeal with a large covered front porch. The home has good bones and there is some great original woodwork. The home does need some work but there is great potential. Appliances are included in the sale. Newer 2 car garage. The spacious yard has a storage shed. This could be a great property and the sale includes a 1 year home warranty through AHS!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 864.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 864.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 137000.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Area: 0.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 63 x 148
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1564.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2020
Closed on
Feb 22, 2021
Scott Parker
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$136,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-9.27%
Current Estimated Value
$187,503

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,503
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%
Original Mortgage
$129,200
Outstanding Balance
$115,555
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,948

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1998
Sold by
Pettit John and Pettit Mary
Bought by
Bailey Norman R and Bailey Valerie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanderveen Faye E $136,000 Accommodation
Bailey Norman R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanderveen Faye E $129,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2021 02/22/21 Sold $136,000 -9.3% $157 / Sq Ft
01/07/2021 01/07/21 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2020 11/25/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,992 $77,800 $17,900 $59,900
2024 $2,707 $70,400 $15,200 $55,200
2023 $2,740 $62,500 $14,000 $48,500
2022 $2,707 $57,000 $12,800 $44,200
2021 $1,744 $52,600 $10,700 $41,900
2020 $1,722 $49,700 $10,700 $39,000
2019 $1,564 $48,100 $10,000 $38,100
2018 $0 $48,900 $12,200 $36,700
2017 $0 $45,500 $9,500 $36,000
2016 $0 $36,600 $5,800 $30,800
2015 -- $36,600 $5,800 $30,800
2014 -- $34,400 $6,000 $28,400
2013 -- $32,500 $6,000 $26,500

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 20048846

MichRIC

APN: 55-290-004-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.